The molecular mechanism underlying enhancement of excitatory synaptic transmission in neurons co-cultured with ASD model astrocytes.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08172
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Takuya  福岡大学, 薬学部, 助教 (90509647)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsアストロサイト / 自閉症 / バルプロ酸 / 自閉症スペクトラム障害 / バルプロ酸ナトリウム
Outline of Research at the Start
自閉症スペクトラム障害(ASD)の病態の一つとして、興奮性-抑制性神経系バランスの興奮性へのシフトが提案されているが、その分子機序の全貌は明らかではない。アストロサイトは興奮性シナプスを包み込み、シナプス形成・伝達を調節している。そこで、アストロサイトと神経細胞の共培養系を用いて、アストロサイトの病態変化が興奮性シナプス形成・伝達に与える影響を検討し、興奮性シフトの分子機序を解析することで、ASD病態解明を試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The excitatory/inhibitory cortical imbalance is suggested to lead autism spectrum disorder (ASD). The present study demonstrated that astrocytes isolated from prenatal valproate-exposed mice, which are ASD model mice, increase t-SNARE proteins in co-cultured neurons. The astrocytes also demonstrated abnormal release of candidate factor A. The abnormal release may be due to change in cleavage of candidate factor A. Taken together, abnormal release of candidate factor A from ASD model astrocytes might increase t-SNARE proteins expression, resulting in excitatory/inhibitory cortical imbalance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ASDの有病率は約1%以上であるとされているが、その治療法は確立されておらず、その病態機序も不明な点が多い。これまでの殆どのASD病態機序研究は、神経細胞での変化に着目されており、アストロサイトに起因した神経細胞の機能変化についてはあまりなされていなかった。本研究結果は、アストロサイトの機能異常がASDの病態形成に影響することを提案するものである。ASDアストロサイトでは候補因子Aの切断・遊離機構の異常が認められており、この異常を補正する方策がASD発症予防法開発に繋がると期待される。