Investigation on pharyngeal bacterial flora in patients with PFAPA syndrome using next-generation sequencer and clone library analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08173
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan
Principal Investigator
Kusuhara Koichi  産業医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20243941)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 保科 隆之  産業医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30398078)
小川 将人  産業医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤医師 (80566414)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsPFAPA症候群 / 咽頭 / 次世代シーケンサー / クローンライブラリー / 自己炎症性疾患 / 16S ribosomal RNA / 細菌叢 / 網羅的 / PFPA症候群 / 次世代シークエンサー / 常在細菌叢 / クローンライブラリー法
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、PFAPA症候患者の発熱発作時と発作間欠期、正常対照、疾患対照の咽頭常在細菌叢をクローンライブラリー法および次世代シーケンサーを用いた16S ribosomal RNA遺伝子の解析によって比較検討し、本症患者に特徴的な咽頭常在細菌叢のパターンを同定し、本症の発症と常在細菌叢との関わりを明らかにするとともに、発熱発作のトリガーとなっている菌種、菌属または細菌叢パターンを同定する。これにより本症の病因と病態の解明が進み、その知見をもとにprobioticsなどの本症の新しい治療戦略の開発につながることが期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We performed comprehensive analyses of bacterial flora targeting 16S ribosomal RNA gene in throat swab samples from PFAPA patients. Clone library analyses revealed that freauency of samples with genus Streptococcus being the most prevalent was lower in samples during febrile attack than those at intermittent period and that during febrile attack became higher in samples from patients with cimetidine prophylaxis than in those without. In analyses using next-generation sequencer, Simpson indexes were not significantly different between samples during febrile attack and at intermittent period or between samples from patients with cimetidine prophylaxis and those without. LEfSe analyses revealed that a specific genus was detected significantly more frequently in samples at intermittent period than those during febrile attack. Furthermore, other specific genera were detected significantly more frequently in samples from patients with cimetidine prophylaxis than those without.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
PFAPA症候群患者の咽頭細菌叢を発熱発作時と発作間欠期及びシメチジン内服の有無で比較し、細菌叢の多様度には違いがないがStreptococcus属が最優占菌種となる割合が異なること、発作間欠期全体、シメチジン内服例発熱発作時および発熱間欠期のそれぞれにおいて特定の細菌属が有意に高頻度で検出されることが明らかになった。これらの結果は、Streptococcus属の優占度と発熱発作との関連及びシメチジン内服による細菌叢の変化を示唆しており、本症における発熱発作の発生やそのシメチジンによる予防の機序解明につながると考えられる。