Project/Area Number |
20K08179
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
Research Institution | Mie University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 乳幼児突然死症候群 / ケモカイン / セロトニン神経系 / 胎生期のウイルス感染 / 原因遺伝子 / 発症機序の解明 / 妊娠中のウイルス感染 / モデル動物 / 胎生期ウイルス感染 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
乳幼児突然死症候群(SIDS)は、本邦における乳児死亡原因の第3位であり、睡眠中に無呼吸状態に陥り覚醒できず死亡する疾患である。無呼吸からの覚醒を支配するセロトニン神経系の発生異常が指摘され、直前の細菌感染が引き金となり起こると考えられているが、詳細な発症メカニズムは不明である。申請者は、妊娠ラットに疑似ウイルス感染を行うことで胎仔脳のセロトニン神経系に異常を起こし、さらに産まれた仔ラットに疑似細菌感染をさせることでSIDSの症状と似た表現型をもつモデルラットを開発した。本研究では、このSIDSモデルラットの脳を詳細に解析することで、現在まで未知であるSIDSの発症メカニズムを明らかにしたい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Sudden infant death syndrome (SIDS) is the sudden death during sleep of seemingly healthy infant which remains unexpected after a thorough investigation. I developed SIDS model rat based on results of epidemiological studies. My SIDS model rat at postnatal day (P) 11 showed increasement of death rate after 24 hours of lipopolysaccharide (LPS) administration. In addition, SIDS model rat at P11 showed abnormalities of gene expression in pons and medulla after 4 hours of LPS administration. Moreover, I revealed that expression levels of seven cytokines are increased in SIDS model rat pons and medulla at P11 after 4 hours of LPS administration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
乳幼児突然死症候群(SIDS)は、元気にしていた児が睡眠中に突然無呼吸に陥り、覚醒できずに亡くなる疾患で、2021年の乳児死亡原因の第3位である。これまで多くのSIDSモデル動物が作成されたが、未だ発症機序の解明には至っていない。私が作成したSIDSモデルラットは、SIDSで亡くなった児に見られた異常(セロトニン神経系の異常、軽微な感染症状)を再現したもので、疑似細菌感染24時間後の死亡率が増加するという表現型を示す。これらのことから、当モデルラットを解析することで、SIDSの発症機序の解明が期待できる。また発症機序の解明により、予防やリスクの高い児の同定が可能になるため社会的な意義も高い。