In ovo chorioallantoic membrane assay as a xenograft model for pediatric rhabdomyosarcoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08187
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Kikuchi Ken  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 特任講師 (40453104)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 柳生 茂希  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (10572547)
吉田 秀樹  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (10643546)
家原 知子  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20285266)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsCAMアッセイ / 鶏卵漿尿膜 / 横紋筋肉腫 / 小児がん / 鶏卵漿尿膜法 / 患者腫瘍組織移植モデル
Outline of Research at the Start
小児固形腫瘍である横紋筋肉腫における患者個別医療(プレジション医療)推進のため、いま行われているマウスを用いた患者腫瘍組織移植モデルの代用となるべく鶏卵漿尿膜法の基礎的検討をおこなう。具体的には横紋筋肉腫細胞株を用いた鶏卵漿尿膜法手技の確立、および抗腫瘍薬評価方法の検討、さらに患者組織を用いた鶏卵漿尿膜への腫瘍組織移植モデルの作成検討を行う予定である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Immunodeficient mouse-derived xenograft models have been widely used as therapeutic models in the development of precision medicine; however, these models have some limitations. The chorioallantoic membrane (CAM) assay, which uses the extraembryonic membrane of fertilized chicken eggs, has many advantages over mouse models, mainly due to high vascularization and immature immune system. In the field of pediatric cancer, including rhabdomyosarcoma (RMS), treatment strategies based on patient genetic backgrounds have not been adequately developed because of the rarity and diversity. The present study aimed to examine the feasibility of using the CAM assay as a novel therapeutic model in the development of precision medicine approaches for treating pediatric cancer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
横紋筋肉腫細胞株のCAM上における3次元的な組織構築を確認し、CAM assayのプロトコールを確立した。さらにCAM上でのVCRの横紋筋肉腫細胞株に対する抗腫瘍効果が示され、治療モデルとしても有用性であることを確認した。
個々の患者の腫瘍遺伝学的な背景に着眼した治療法の開発が未だ充分でない小児がんにおいて、CAM assay を用いた治療モデルの確立は患者特異的な分子標的薬によるプレシジョン医療の開発につながり、難治性の小児がんの新しい治療方法の開発に寄与すると期待できる。