Development of Newborn Screening System for Spinal Muscular Atrophy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08197
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
Research InstitutionKobe Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Nishio Hisahide  神戸学院大学, 総合リハビリテーション学部, 教授 (80189258)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords脊髄性筋萎縮症 / 新生児スクリーニング / 乾燥血液ろ紙検体 / SMN1遺伝子欠失 / SMN1遺伝子内変異 / スクリーニング / 乾燥濾紙血 / 乾燥濾紙唾液 / 偽陽性 / ヘパリン / 乾燥濾紙血液 / 乾燥血液濾紙 / 保因者
Outline of Research at the Start
現在開発中のシステムは、「乾燥濾紙血検体をパンチして得た濾紙をそのままPCRチューブに入れて、通常のPCR法で事前増幅を行う」段階と、「そのPCR産物中にSMN1遺伝子が存在しているかどうかを、SMN1遺伝子を特異的に増幅するリアルタイムmCOP-PCR法を用いて確認する」の2つのプロセスからなる。このSMAスクリーニング・システムを完成させ、実際の臨床に応用し、家系内に患者を持つハイリスク家族を対象とするSMAスクリーニングと、一般人口集団の新生児を対象とするSMAスクリーニングを実施する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Spinal muscular atrophy (SMA) is a hereditary motor neuron disease that occurs very frequently in Japan. The purpose of this study is to establish a diagnostic test system for SMA using dried filter paper blood and apply it to newborn screening for SMA. The following results were obtained in this research. (1) We developed a screening method for SMN1 gene deletion using dried blood on filter paper. (2) We developed a method for detecting SMN1 intragenic mutations. (3) We have elucidated the cause of false positives in the SMA newborn screening test and found that they are related to heparin, which is used to treat neonatal disease.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脊髄性筋萎縮症(spinal muscular atrophy: SMA)は、全身の筋萎縮と筋力低下を主症状とする遺伝性運動ニューロン病である。発生頻度は1~2万出生に1人と高く、保因者頻度は50~7人あたり1人と予測されている。1995年に染色体5q13領域のSMN1遺伝子が疾患遺伝子であることが報告され、その後の研究でSMN1遺伝子の近傍に存在するSMN2遺伝子が重症度を規定する遺伝子であることが明らかになった。最近、有効な治療薬が開発されて、しかも早期治療が有効であることが明らかになった。SMAは、臨床症状だけで診断するのが困難である。早期診断のシステム構築が喫緊の課題となった。