Project/Area Number |
20K08205
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
Research Institution | Mie University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 自閉症 / ラット / サリドマイド / 嗅覚 / 嗅内皮質 / 孤束核 / 抑制性ニューロン / 梨状皮質 / 扁桃体 / 解剖学 / 脳神経 / 発達 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
自閉症では感覚過敏をしばしば併発し、その症状は聴覚・光(視覚)・嗅覚・味覚・触覚と多岐にわたり患児のQOLの低下を引き起こす。これまで行ってきた聴覚過敏の研究で得られた知見をもとに、本研究では自閉症モデルラットを用いて嗅覚過敏のメカニズムを明らかにすることを目的とする。具体的には、成獣・新生仔期・幼若期の自閉症モデルラットについて以下の解析を行う。 1、嗅覚中枢神経系の形態学的解析 2、嗅覚刺激に対する嗅覚神経系の生理的・形態学的解析 3、嗅覚神経系と味覚神経系の相互作用解析 本研究を行うことでヒト自閉症における嗅覚過敏の病態解明と自閉症児のQOL向上を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Autism spectrum disorders (ASD) is characterized by impairment in social interaction; communication abnormalities; and limited activity and curiosity. Sensory hypersensitivity is frequently observed with ASD. In this study, I performed behavioral and morphological analysis of the olfactory nervous system in response to olfactory stimuli using autism model rats. Behavioral experiments on the olfactory system in neonatal rats (Nest-seeking test) showed that the autism model rats tended to be highly sensitive to the smell of home cage. Adult rats were exposed to four odorants. Increased c-fos positive cells in the posterior piriform cortex of autism model rats were observed for 1,8-cineole.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
近年、自閉症の患者数は増加の一途をたどっている。社会性行動など中心的な病態の解析は進んでいるが、感覚の問題は見過ごされており、患児のQOLの低下を引き起こしている。特に嗅覚は危険に対する認識や食事の好き嫌いなど多岐にわたる機能を担っており、自閉症児において大きな問題となる。本研究結果から、成獣ラットでは匂い物質に対する変化は見られなかった一方で新生仔ラットでは自閉症モデルで感受性が高いことが示された。ヒト自閉症における感覚の問題は年齢によって変化が現れることがあり、本モデル動物では時期特異的に嗅覚過敏を呈するものであると結論づけられる。