Surveillance and control of the emergence of the reduced anti-influenza drug susceptible variant in children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08210
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
Masatoki Sato  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60423795)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 橋本 浩一  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50322342)
細矢 光亮  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80192318)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsインフルエンザ / 抗ウイルス薬 / 薬剤低感受性ウイルス / 小児 / 抗インフルエンザ薬 / 薬剤低感受性インフルエンザウイルス
Outline of Research at the Start
これまで福島県内で構築し多くの医療機関が参加できる独自の臨床ウイルス研究のシステムを利用し、抗インフルエンザ薬投与患者における薬剤低感受性変異株の出現率を明らかにするとともに、変異株が検出された症例と非検出例とで臨床経過を比較する。さらに、経時的に採取した臨床検体や分離されたウイルスの解析をすることで、抗インフルエンザ薬の臨床的な意義と適正な投与法について明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Children diagnosed with influenza A and treated with oseltamivir or baloxavir marboxil (baloxavir) were included in the study. Nasal swabs were collected before and over time after treatment for virologic analysis. Moreover, their clinical symptoms after treatment was recorded trice daily by their parents. The variant with the reduced susceptibility against oseltamivir and baloxavir was detected in 3 of 35 (8.6%) and 12 of 38 (31.6%) children, respectively. No clinical impact was observed in children with the reduced oseltamivir susceptible variant. However, the duration of infectious virus shedding after treatment and the time to clinical symptom improvement was longer in patients with variants with the reduced baloxavir susceptibility than those without these variants. The results in this study suggest that children should be monitored for the emergence of the variant with the reduced baloxavir susceptibility after treatment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
キャップ依存性エンドヌクレアーゼ阻害薬であるバロキサビルは、その作用機序から既存のノイラミニダーゼ阻害薬と比較し、投与直後のウイルス量を抑制できる。しかし、小児では、A型インフルエンザ、特にA/H3亜型ウイルス感染患者にバロキサビルを投与すると薬剤低感受性変異株が高率に選択されることが示された。このバロキサビル低感受性変異株が検出された症例では非検出例よりも感染性ウイルス排出時間が有意に遷延し、症状改善後も変異ウイルスによる感染伝播の可能性が示された。本研究により、小児インフルエンザ患者に対する抗インフルエンザ薬の選択基準について提案できたことの社会的意義は大きい。