Examination of novel prognostic markers related to spontaneous regression and differentiation of neuroblastoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08212
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Iehara Tomoko  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20285266)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 柳生 茂希  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (10572547)
吉田 秀樹  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (10643546)
菊地 顕  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 特任講師 (40453104)
宮地 充  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (40584983)
土屋 邦彦  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (90381938)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords神経芽腫 / 分化 / miRNA / 小児腫瘍
Outline of Research at the Start
①神経芽腫患者血清を用いたmiRNAアレイを行い、予後マーカーになりうる候補miRNAを抽出、腫瘍検体、細胞株を用いバリデーションを行う。各種神経芽腫細胞株を用い候補miRNAの機能解析を行う。
②同意取得後の神経芽腫患者の血清をさらに増やしてmiRNA遺伝子の発現量の確認することでバリデーションを行い、候補遺伝子を絞り込む。
これら候補遺伝子の機能解析からmiRNA標的遺伝子に対する分子標的薬の検討を行う。さらに神経芽腫分化特異的miRNAを搭載したexosomeの抗腫瘍効果の検証を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using neuroblastoma patient sera, we found four miRNA candidates that were predominantly expressed at low risk. In a neuroblastoma cell line differentiation model using retinoic acid, we confirmed the presence of this candidate miRNA in the culture supernatant and exosomes. When candidate miRNA mimic and miRNA inhibitor were introduced into neuroblastoma cell lines, morphological changes such as differentiation and proliferation of neuroblastoma cells were not observed. As an indicator of differentiation, neurofilament was measured and transfection of one of the candidates increased neurofilament and repression decreased it, suggesting that this X-miRNA may be related in induction of differentiation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
神経芽腫NBの特徴は、予後の多様性にあり、自然退縮するNBのマーカーは知られておらず、これを解明することで、無治療可能な腫瘍の判別が可能となり、新たな治療法の開発に繋げられ、重要な問いとなると考えられる。新たな非侵襲的な診断マーカー、予後マーカーに使えるだけでなく、NBの病態解明、新たな分子標的療法の開発につながることが期待出来る。