Development of a novel fetal treatment for myelomeningocele using recombinant HGF protein.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08215
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
Research InstitutionKitasato University (2022)
Keio University (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
Ochiai Daigo  北里大学, 医学部, 教授 (80348713)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords脊髄髄膜瘤 / 肝細胞成長因子 / 二分脊椎症 / ヒト羊水幹細胞 / 胎児治療 / 間葉系幹細胞 / HGF
Outline of Research at the Start
脊髄髄膜瘤は先天性疾患の1つであり、胎児期に羊水中に露出した脊髄が損傷し神経障害を引き起こし、重篤な後遺症を来す。胎児期に病態が進行するため胎児治療が検討されているが、現在まで確立されていない。
我々はこれまでに、羊水幹細胞が肝細胞増殖因子を分泌し脊髄を保護・再生することを世界で初めて見出した。
そこで、本研究では、脊髄髄膜瘤モデルラットに幹細胞ではなく、HGF蛋白質を投与し治療効果を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To develop a novel treatment for a rat model of myelomeningocele, intra-amniotic cavity and local administration of hepatocyte growth factor (HGF), which has a proven track record in adult spinal cord injury, was used. Intra-amniotic administration did not produce a sufficient therapeutic effect, but local administration of HGF in the vicinity of the lesion decreased the expression of inflammatory cytokines in the spinal nerves, suggesting a certain therapeutic effect.
A new technique was also developed to remove only the spinal nerves from a rat model of myelomeningocele. Previously, the nerves was removed from the lesion, which may have been contaminated supporting tissue. However, this method is simpler, as it can be reliably pulled out from the head side and does not require special instruments such as microsurgery.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脊髄髄膜瘤は確立された治療法がない周産期難治性神経疾患であり、新たな治療法の開発が急務である。脊髄損傷に有効であるHGFを動物モデルに投与したところ、炎症性サイトカインの発現量が低下した。これによりHGFが脊髄髄膜瘤に対して有効である可能性が示唆されたが、他の因子については十分な効果が認められなかったため、至適投与量・投与間隔のさらなる検討が必要である。
そのためには、脊髄髄膜瘤モデルラット胎仔から脊髄神経のみを確実に摘出する手術法が必要であるが、本研究を通じて安定した手技の確立に成功した。