Elucidation of the pathogenesis of adrenal insufficiency and periventricular leukomalacia with a focus on gliosis, and establishment of novel preventive measures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08220
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
Research InstitutionAichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
Ueda Hiroko  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (60528959)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 垣田 博樹  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (40528949)
山田 恭聖  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60405165)
青山 峰芳  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(薬学), 教授 (70363918)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords晩期循環不全 / 脳室周囲白質軟化症 / 早産児 / 副腎不全 / グリア / 新生児脳障害 / 早産時
Outline of Research at the Start
脳室周囲白質軟化症(PVL)は早産児に発症し、将来の脳性麻痺や発達障害を引き起こす重篤な疾患である。PVLの発症は感染、炎症、低酸素虚血状態などによる局所的な軸索の脱髄が原因である。晩期循環不全(LCC)は主として相対的副腎不全により発症し、PVLの原因となる疾患である。
本研究では副腎不全モデルラット、各種細胞培養を用いてPVLの発症メカニズムの解明ならび、神経予後の改善を目指す新たな発症予防法の確率を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Late-onset circulatory failure (LCC), which has been reported to be involved in the development of periventricular leukomalacia (PVL) in premature infants in recent years, is not yet fully understood. A LCC model rat was created, and a 5% hypoxic load was applied. In the LCC model, there was a significant decrease in serum sodium levels and no induction of corticosterone in the CRH stimulation test. The LCC group had significantly more falls and more TUNEL-positive cells around the ventricles than the control group after a 5% hypoxic load. The LCC model rats showed transient adrenal insufficiency, and it was revealed that mild hypoxic load induced white matter damage.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
PVLは感染、炎症、低酸素虚血などにより、オリゴデンドロサイト前駆細胞が選択的障害を受け、脱髄が起きる疾患である。PVLについては国内外において、臨床、基礎の両面から多数の報告がなされているが、発症を完全に抑制することはできておらず、発症率は減少していない。本研究ではグリアの機能制御の観点から、LCCモデルラットを作成し解析した。本研究により、現在もなお予後不良疾患であるPVLの予防が期待できる。PVLの発症予防および症状の軽減を実現できれば、医療費の削減が可能となり、患者本人と患者を介護する家族の肉体的・精神的な苦痛が軽減される。