Project/Area Number |
20K08230
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
Mominoki Katsumi 岡山大学, 自然生命科学研究支援センター, 教授 (70304615)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
藤原 隆 広島文化学園大学, 看護学部, 教授 (30036496)
平山 晴子 岡山大学, 自然生命科学研究支援センター, 助教 (40635257)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 二分脊椎症 / モデル動物 / 歩行障害 / 病態解析 / 脊髄奇形 / 運動神経細胞 / 知覚伝導路障害 / 神経細胞発生障害 / 二分脊椎 / 脊髄神経発生 / 運動神経 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では,二分脊椎症に関連する歩行障害に焦点を当て,歩行時の筋収縮がヒトのそれに近似する二足歩行する生きたモデル動物を用い,その病態を明らかにし,得られた結果を関連する新規療法開発の基礎データとすることを目的とする。具体的には、我々がこれまでに提唱した“二分脊椎症状態の脊髄において神経細胞の発生異常・神経ネットワークの発達障害が起こり,これらが身体障害の原因である。”という仮説を明らかのしてゆく研究であり、(1)脊髄神経細胞の分化動態、(2)脊髄神経の神経終末状態、及び(3)主要骨格筋を支配している運動神経細胞の分布を調べ、(4)運動神経の活動状態の解析を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In order to analyze the pathology of the neurological disorders seen in spina bifida in detail, we have developed an animal model of spina bifida that exhibits hindlimb motor disorders similar to those seen in human spina bifida patients. In the animal models reported so far, the disease types reproduced are mostly cystic, and the types of disease reproduced are limited. On the other hand, in the animal model we developed, we have confirmed that the disease types, which are not spina bifida, but cystic and latent types, can be reproduced, and in addition to diversifying the disease types, it is possible to control the disease types. Therefore, we performed procedures to generate various types of spina bifida and performed analyses.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
二分脊椎症は非致死性脊髄奇形であることから胎児を直接対象とした臨床研究による病態解析には自ずと限界がある。さらに,マウス等の哺乳動物で作製された疾患モデルの場合にはその全てが致死的経過を辿ることが報告されている。これらから本症の奇形領域における詳細な病態について十分な評価が行われていない。今後,胎児手術の適用の可否を含め、再生医療技術を本症に適応させるためには、基礎的な病態解析研究の実施が不可欠である。よって、本研究では、実験ツールとして生きた状態にある二分脊椎症モデル動物を使っての正確な病態把握の可能性を示した点で意義ある成果であったと思われる。