Search for causative antigens of pediatric membranous nephropathy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08237
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Yabuuchi Tomoo  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 届出研究員 (60791936)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 張田 豊  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (10451866)
神田 祥一郎  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (60632651)
服部 元史  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50192274)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords膜性腎症
Outline of Research at the Start
膜性腎症は、糸球体基底膜上皮下に免疫複合体が沈着し補体の活性化により惹起される疾患である。長らくその原因となる抗原は不明であったが、近年成人の特発性膜性腎症の原因となる二つの抗原が発見され、特異的な治療に向け臨床的取り組みが進みつつある。申請者らはこれまでに小児期に発症する膜性腎症では成人の膜性腎症と異なる病因が関与することを明らかにしてきた。
本研究では候補分子及びそれに対する自己抗体について検討を進め、小児膜性腎症の原因を確立する。本研究の成果は、病因の解明だけでなく、抗体価による病勢モニタリングや特異的治療法の開発に直接つながる可能性がある。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to identify antigens that react with autoantibodies present in the blood of pediatric membranous nephropathy patients. Using a protein array, we comprehensively analyzed antibodies contained in pediatric membranous nephropathy patients and control sera.
As a result, more than 60 specific autoantigen candidates were identified in the IgG4-positive group and IgG3-positive group of pediatric membranous nephropathy patients, and autoantigens common to both groups were identified. The obtained candidate molecules suggested a pathogenic mechanism different from the known cause. Antigen candidates include molecules that are specifically expressed in glomerular epithelial cells. As a new antigen candidate, we are investigating the expression changes in the blood and tissues of patients with membranous nephropathy and the antibody titer against the candidate molecule.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
膜性腎症患者の抗原として、近年PLA2R以外にも次々と新規抗原が同定されている(THSD7A, NELL1, SEMA3B, PCDH7, HTRA1, EXT1/EXT2, NCAM1, FAT1, NDNF等)。これらの多くの解析では患者の腎組織において原因となる抗原が増加しているという変化をスクリーニングに使用している。本研究では組織ではなく血中の自己抗体をスクリーニングするため、既存の研究で検討されていなかった情報を捉えられていると考えている。また疾患群で複数の抗原に対する抗体が検出されることから、エピトープスプレディングの可能性についても検討する必要があると考えられた。