Elucidation of the basic physiological condition that the healthy maternal microbiota prepares for the normal brain development of the offspring.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08242
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
Research InstitutionSuzuka University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
Tochitani Shiro  鈴鹿医療科学大学, 保健衛生学部, 教授 (90418591)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords母体腸内細菌 / 垂直伝搬 / 撹乱 / 環境因子 / 腸内細菌叢定着 / 神経発達症 / 経世代的生物現象 / 母乳 / 行動 / 神経発達 / 発達障害 / 養育行動 / 攪乱 / 母体腸内細菌叢 / 腸内細菌叢垂直伝搬 / 脳発達
Outline of Research at the Start
母体腸内細菌叢は子にとって重要な周産期環境の1つであるが、子の精神神経発達において母体腸内細菌叢が果たす役割の詳細は未だ明らかではない。研究代表者は周産期マウス母体腸内細菌叢の撹乱が、子の出生後の脳発達に影響を与え、子の行動変化(低活動、空間嗜好性)を引き起こすことを明らかにした(Tochitani, 2016:母体腸内細菌叢撹乱モデル)。本研究においては、周産期母体腸内細菌叢が子の精神神経発達の基盤形成において果たす役割の全容を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The principal investigator previously showed that the perturbation of gut bacteria in pregnant mice affects brain development after birth, leading to behavioral changes in the offspring (Tochitani, 2016: Perturbed maternal gut microbiota model). In this research, using this perturbed maternal gut microbiota model, we examined how the perturbed maternal gut microbiota affects the establishment of the offspring's gut microbiota in the early postnatal period. It was shown that the offspring's gut microbiota closely inherits the perturbed profile of the maternal gut microbiota. However, it was also found that some bacterial genera, which exhibit high relative abundances in the perturbed maternal gut microbiota, had their growth suppressed in the offspring. This indicates that the transmission of gut microbiota from mother to offspring depends on bacterial classification.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
腸内細菌叢を構成する細菌の多くは、子が産道を通る際から母親など周囲の環境から取り込み、育んでいく。多くの場合、母親が子の腸内細菌叢の第一の源である。今回、研究代表者らはマウス仔が撹乱された母体腸内細菌叢を出生後継承する様子を観察し、子の細菌叢形成過程で最初に定着する細菌群が、その後の出生後早期の腸内細菌叢の定着・遷移パターンに影響を与えることを明らかにした。周産期のヒト母体腸内細菌叢は、ストレス、高脂肪食、感染症罹患など様々な環境要因で撹乱される可能性がある。本研究の結果は周産期に母体腸内細菌叢を健全に保つことが、子の健全な腸内細菌叢の定着・形成や子の心身の発達において重要であることを示す。