Elucidation of Molecular Pathogenesis in Childhood-Onset Liver Failure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08251
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Imagawa Kazuo  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 講師 (40708509)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords肝不全 / 急性肝炎 / 小児 / ゲノム解析 / 急性肝不全 / 遺伝性胆汁うっ滞症 / エクソーム解析 / エクソーム / 遺伝子変異 / 遺伝子発現
Outline of Research at the Start
小児期に発症する肝不全の原因疾患は多岐にわたる。しかし、その多くは原因不明で肝移植以外に治療法がない劇症肝不全も含まれる。原因疾患の特定や、分子レベルでの病態理解のために疾患関連遺伝子の探索研究が進むことで、病態理解ひいては治療法開発に応用が期待できる。本研究では、病態の主座である肝臓組織の発現データの解析とゲノムデータを合わせて小児期に発症する肝不全の原因を探索する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There are a wide variety of causative diseases of acute hepatitis and subsequent acute liver failure that occur in childhood. However, the cause is still unknown in about half of the cases, and there is no effective treatment other than liver transplantation in cases of fulminant cases. There are many different types of hepatitis, including cases with abnormalities in molecular mechanisms involved in liver metabolism and excretion, and immunogenic hepatitis pathologies triggered by infections and other diseases. Identification of the cause and understanding of the pathogenesis at the molecular level remain unknown. In this study, we performed genome analysis of patients to search for causative genes. We diagnosed diseases that can cause liver failure in childhood, such as progressive familial intrahepatic cholestasis. In addition, activated CD8-positive T cells proliferated in peripheral blood in some cases, and CD8-positive T cells were increased in liver pathology.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
肝不全を呈する小児における原因検索でゲノム解析が有用であることが示唆された。本研究の過程で免疫原性と思われる急性肝炎の小児において免疫解析を実施したところ、末梢血で活性化CD8陽性T細胞が増殖し、肝臓病理でCD8陽性T細胞が増加していた。なんらかの過剰な免疫応答が急性肝炎の主病態の一つであることが示唆された。これらのように、約半数以上で不明とされる小児の急性肝炎や肝不全における分子レベルでの原因検索方法について本研究で見出すことが出来た。