Analysis of hematopoietic regulation in congenital anemia via phosphorylation of ribosomal proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08260
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
Torihara Hidetsugu  琉球大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (50757218)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 仲嶺 三代美  琉球大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20381105)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsダイアモンド・ブラックファン貧血 / 先天性貧血 / 疾患モデル / リン酸化 / リボソームタンパク質 / ゼブラフィッシュ
Outline of Research at the Start
Diamond-Blackfan 貧血(DBA)は、赤芽球への分化異常によって引き起こされる先天性疾患である。原因遺伝子のひとつがリボソームタンパク質(RP)をコードするRPS19である。しかし疾患の分子機構については不明な点が多い。現在最も有力なのは、RP遺伝子の変異により活性化されるがん抑制遺伝子のTP53経路の関与である。一方、我々はRPのリン酸化が赤血球造血に影響を与える可能性を見出した。また、ゼブラフィッシュにおいて、該当するリン酸化酵素遺伝子をノックアウトすると、貧血症状が見られた。そこで本研究では、RPのリン酸化を介した造血制御機構を明らかにし、未知の分子機構の解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Diamond-Blackfan anemia (DBA) is characterized by mutations in the ribosomal protein (RP) gene, observed in approximately half of the patients. The ribosomal protein S19 (RPS19) gene, in particular, exhibits the highest mutation frequency (~25%), with a mutational hotspot identified between amino acid residues 52 and 62. Nevertheless, the precise reason why mutations in the ubiquitously expressed RPS19 gene specifically impact erythropoiesis remains unclear. In a previous study, we demonstrated in vitro that the 59th serine residue (Ser59) of RPS19 undergoes phosphorylation mediated by the PIM1 kinase. Therefore, we employed zebrafish as a model organism to investigate the influence of RPS19 phosphorylation on erythropoiesis within the context of ribosomal composition.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Diamond-Blackfan貧血(DBA)の発症機序として現在最も有力とされるのは、RP遺伝子の変異によりがん抑制遺伝子TP53の経路が活性化されるというものである。しかし、その詳細は不明な点が多い。また、RP遺伝子に変異を持たない患者に関しては原因が不明なままである。本研究では、RPのリン酸化・脱リン酸化の制御が赤血球造血に関与する可能性を見出し、これまで関連が知られていない経路による造血制御機構の存在が示唆された。これにより、TP53経路以外のDBAの分子機構について、新たな知見が得られることが期待される。