Pathogenesis of neonatal chronic lung disease using neonatal mice with ventilator-associated lung injury
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08261
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
SATO MAKI  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (50423794)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 郷 勇人  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (30443857)
桃井 伸緒  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10285033)
橋本 浩一  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50322342)
吉野 大輔  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80624816)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords新生児慢性肺疾患 / 人工呼吸器関連肺傷害 / microRNA / メカニカルストレス / マイクロRNA / 慢性肺疾患 / 新生児
Outline of Research at the Start
これまで、CLDマウスの基礎研究は酸素暴露によるCLDマウスを中心に進められてきた。しかし、実際には酸素暴露だけでなくVILIもCLD発症に関与している。
そこで、これまで報告のない間欠的陽圧換気のできる新生仔マウス用呼吸器を作製し、これを用いて、よりCLDの臨床像に近いVILI関連CLDマウスを作製する。
肺に加わる『力=メカニカルストレス』に対する細胞応答の分子メカニズムを解明するため、TRPV4などのメカノセンサー分子に関わる標的miRNAを同定する。
本研究により、CLDの新たなメカニズム解明と臨床応用への展開が期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We planned to use a ventilator for neonatal mouse pups, but due to a significant delay in the completion and introduction of the ventilator, experiments using a cultured cell stretcher were conducted in parallel. microRNA(miR)-21, miR-34, TGFb and IL-6 mRNA expression increased at 24 hours of extension compared to the unstretched control group. This result was very important for further in vivo experiments. We are now planning to conduct in vivo animal experiments as originally planned and analyze miRNA and mRNA expression in mouse lungs. We also plan to conduct in vitro experiments using miR-21 and miR-34a inhibitors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本における総出生数は減少傾向にあるが、早産児や低出生体重児の割合は減少していない。超低出生体重児の生存率は改善していながらも、約30%は重症慢性肺疾患に至ると言われ、精神運動発達遅滞の併発率が高い。CLDの重要な病因の一つとされているのは人工呼吸器による圧損傷や量損傷などの肺傷害である。本研究では、未熟肺にかかる機械的ストレス(メカニカルストレス)とマイクロRNA(miRNA)に着目し、CLDの病態を解明することを目的とする。未熟児の後遺症なき救命のためには、CLDのさらなる病態解明と新規治療薬開発が急務であり、本研究によりCLDの新たなメカニズム解明と臨床応用への展開が期待される。