Effects of erythropoietin on the evolution of renal fibrosis and interstitial macrophage infiltration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08263
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52050:Embryonic medicine and pediatrics-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Nishida Masashi  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 客員教授 (50275202)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords腎線維化 / エリスロポエチン / マクロファージ / 片側尿管結紮 / M1マクロファージ / M2マクロファージ
Outline of Research at the Start
腎線維化の進展過程におけるエリスロポエチン(Epo)シグナルのマクロファージを介する作用について明らかにするため、マウス片側尿管結紮(UUO)による腎線維化モデルを用いた、in vivoにおけるEpoの腎線維化および間質マクロファージ浸潤などへの影響の検討(UUO早期および後期における検討)、マウス腹腔内マクロファージを用いたin vitroにおけるEpoのマクロファージ機能に及ぼす影響の検討などを行う。これによりEpoを用いた腎不全進展抑制治療の可能性につき検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Renal fibrosis was induced in mice by unilateral ureteral obstruction (UUO) and we demonstrated that treatment with erythropoietin (EPO), a hematopoietic hormone, exerts antifibrotic effects against the evolution of renal fibrosis even after the emergence of established fibrosis. Treatment with EPO decreased myofibroblast accumulation and α1(I) collagen mRNA expression. The infiltration of macrophages into the cortical interstitium is the initial event observed in the UUO model, and infiltrating macrophages are considered to play a pivotal role in the development of renal fibrosis. In the present study, treatment with EPO also influenced the polarization of infiltrating macrophages, which may possibly contributed to the attenuated renal fibrosis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
腎線維化は、末期腎不全に至る進行性の腎障害において共通にみられる病理組織像であるが、腎線維化に対する有効な治療法は未だ確立されていない。慢性腎臓病(CKD)は成人の8人に1人が罹患する国民病で、末期腎不全への進行は透析医療費の増大を招くだけでなく、CKD患者では脳心血管病の併発も多く、CKDに対し適切な治療介入を行うことは極めて重要な課題である。一方、エリスロポエチン(EPO)の腎保護作用が報告されているが、その詳細は未だ不明であり、本研究はEPOの作用が間質浸潤マクロファージを介する可能性およびEPOが進行性の腎機能障害に対する有効な治療法となり得る可能性を示した点で意義深いものである。