Can small intestinal epithelial autologous organoid transplantation avoid rejection after small intestinal transplantation?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08273
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Kuroha Masatake  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 大学院非常勤講師 (70709469)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 工藤 博典  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (00723032)
和田 基  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (80372291)
梅田 みか (渡辺みか)  東北大学, 大学病院, 准教授 (20292344)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords小腸移植 / オルガノイド / 再生医療
Outline of Research at the Start
小腸移植は難治性小腸疾患に対する究極的治療法であるが、多臓器と比較し拒絶反応が起こりやすくグラフトの生着率は低い。本研究では、移植されたドナー小腸の上皮は経過とともにレシピエント由来細胞に置換され、置換の成功がグラフトの長期生着に関与するという仮説を考えた。これを男性レシピエントに女性ドナー小腸が移植された組織検体のY染色体FISHにより検証する。また、ラット小腸移植モデルと、近年開発されたオルガノイド培養システムを用いて、損傷したドナー小腸へのレシピエント小腸上皮の移植によりグラフトの生着率が向上するかを検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Small bowel transplants are prone to rejection and graft survival is low. In testing the factors involved in survival rates, the graft survival rates after small bowel transplantation in 11 recipients were 90.0%, 78.8% and 56.3% at 1, 5 and 10 years. The graft survival rates in the IL -2 Ra and ATG groups were 83.3%, 66.7%, 33.3% and 100%, 100%, 100%, respectively (p = 0.08). The 5-year survival rates without moderate and severe rejection were 0% and 80% in the IL -2 Ra and ATG groups, respectively. ATG was the most important factor, and replacement with recipient derived cells in the epithelium of the donor small intestine was only slightly involved in long-term engraftment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
小腸移植は難治性小腸疾患の究極的な治療法であるが、その生着率が低いことが社会的な問題である。本研究では、移植後の小腸グラフトの生着率に関連する因子を調べ、拒絶反応の回避に必要な因子を明らかとした。生着率に関連する因子を明らかになったことで、移植小腸の長期的な生存率の改善が期待され、小腸移植術の治療成績向上が期待される。また、小腸移植術の治療成績向上は難治性腸疾患の新たな治療戦略の可能性を示唆するものである。