Control of pancreatic cancer through the regulation of novel molecular target in the tumor microenvironment using a genetically-engineered mouse model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08278
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Ijichi Hideaki  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (70463841)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords膵癌 / がん微小環境 / 接着因子 / alpha4-integrin / 微小環境 / VCAM-1 / 癌微小環境 / 分子標的治療
Outline of Research at the Start
膵癌は、依然として最難治癌であり、その予後改善は喫緊の課題である。我々は、ヒト膵癌組織像をよく再現する遺伝子改変膵発癌モデルマウスを樹立しており、接着因子VCAM-1の中和抗体投与による生存期間の劇的な延長を見出している。その生体内での治療効果の機序を明らかにするため、細胞間接着におけるVCAM-1の結合相手alpha4-integrin(a4ITG)の阻害による抗腫瘍効果・生命予後へのインパクトを膵発癌モデルで検討する。さらに、ヒト臨床検体を用いた検証を通じ、a4ITGを分子標的とした膵癌治療の可能性を検討する。a4ITG阻害剤の膵癌へのドラッグリポジショニングに繋げるための基盤を得る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have reported that treatment with neutralizing antibody of adhesion molecule VCAM-1 strikingly prolonged the overall survival of clinically-relevant genetically-engineered mouse model of pancreatic cancer. The underlying mechanisms included the inhibition of cancer-associated thromboembolism. Since VCAM-1 binds to alpha4-integrin (a4ITG), this study investigated the therapeutic effect of neutralizing antibody of a4ITG on pancreatic cancer. Neutralizing antibody of a4ITG is already in clincal practice for other diseases. a4ITG neutralization delayed the subcutaneous tumor growth of human pancratic cancer cell lines, however, treatment the mouse model with a4ITG neutralizing antibody did not show significant effect on the tumor growth, thrombosis and the overall survival. At present, VCAM-1 inhibition is superior to a4ITG inhibition to down-regulate pancreatic cancer and we have no foundation for drug repositioning of a4ITG neutralizing antibody to pancreatic cancer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
最難治癌である膵癌の制御のために、alpha4-integrin阻害による抗腫瘍効果、血栓抑制効果、予後改善効果を明らかにし、臨床に存在するalpha4-integrin中和抗体薬を膵癌に適用する根拠を得ようとしたが、ここまでの結果では、alpha4-integrinよりもVCAM-1を阻害することの優位性が示されることになった。しかしヒト膵癌細胞を使った一部の結果ではalpha4-integrinの阻害による膵癌抑制効果も示されている。進行膵癌の極めて厳しい予後改善のために、2種の接着因子阻害による膵癌制御法の知見が蓄積された。