Molecular abnormalities and DNA methylation in obesity-related colorectal carcinogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08284
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
Kubota Masaya  岐阜大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (90542407)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 白上 洋平  岐阜大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (50632816)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords大腸癌 / 肥満 / 糖尿病 / メチル化 / DNAメチル化 / 大腸癌予防
Outline of Research at the Start
肥満や糖尿病に伴う病態が大腸癌のリスクを増大させることが、疫学研究から明らかとなっている。 申請者らの研究グループは、レプチン受容体変異により肥満を呈するdb/dbマウスとAPC遺伝子変異を有するMinマウスの交配により、大腸発癌の新規モデルである“db/db-Min/+マウス”を作製した。
本研究では、メタボリック症候群を基盤病態とする大腸発癌の特性を明らかにすることを目的として、下記を遂行する。
・肥満およびAPC遺伝子変異に関連する大腸発癌過程における分子異常の同定とDNAメチル化 異常の解析。
・上記マウスの大腸発癌を抑制し得る候補薬剤の評価。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A novel mouse obesity-related colon carcinogenesis model, Min-db/db mouse, was generated by crossing obese and diabetic db/db mice with APC heterozygous-mutated Min mice, and we analyzed its molecular and methylation abnormalities.There were no significant differences in DNA methylation rates in the intestinal tract and major organs such as liver and kidney between Min-db/db mice and Min mice. Administration of the diabetes drug metformin to Min-db/db mice did not result in significant differences in DNA methylation rates or IGF-1 receptor protein expression in the intestinal mucosa, but did result in significantly fewer intestinal tumors, suggesting that metformin may hava an inhibitory effect on colorectal carcinogenesis related with obesity and genetic mutations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
大腸癌のリスクとなる肥満を有する人は近年増加しており、肥満に関連した大腸癌の予防・治療法の開発は重要である。本研究では、大腸発癌に関わる遺伝子異常と肥満を有する新規の大腸発癌モデルである「Min-db/db」を作製し、肥満に関連した大腸癌の特性について、特に遺伝子発現を制御する機構である「DNAメチル化」に注目して解析を行った。糖尿病治療薬メトホルミンはDNAメチル化には影響を及ぼさなかったが、腸管腫瘍の発生を抑制したため、同薬剤が肥満に関連した大腸発癌に対して抑制的にはたらくことが示唆された。