Development of a novel anti-cancer combination therapy targeting metabolism forcibly altered by iron removal
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08289
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan (2022-2023)
Yamaguchi University (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
Fujiswa Koichi  産業医科大学, 産業生態科学研究所, 教授 (00448284)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高見 太郎  山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (60511251)
松本 俊彦  山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 講師 (70634723)
山本 直樹  山口大学, 教育・学生支援機構, 教授 (90448283)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsがん / 鉄代謝 / 鉄キレート剤 / 鉄 / キレート / 細胞 / 癌 / 鉄キレート / 代謝 / ミトコンドリア / アデニル酸キナーゼ
Outline of Research at the Start
DFO耐性株を作製し、DFOに対する耐性機構の解明をメタボローム解析と遺伝子発現解析中心に行う。得られた情報より耐性に関わるターゲットを同定し、in vitroおよび in vivoで併用効果確認を行う。さらに有効血中濃度維持時間の短いDFOの効果を上げるために徐放剤とミトコンドリアターゲティングを検討する。DFO投与により強制的に代謝をモディファイすることで併用効果を上げる治療法は今後の新たな癌化学療法に有益なものになると考えられる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Iron is a trace element necessary for living organisms, and iron chelators are attracting attention as a new therapeutic strategy for cancer. In HeLa cells, lactate excretion inhibitors, which block lactate efflux, were found to be effective in combination with iron chelators. In hepatocellular carcinoma cell lines, a glutaminase inhibitor that prevents glutamate from entering the TCA cycle was found to have a concomitant effect. Furthermore, inhibition of autophagy, which is enhanced by chelator administration, with chloroquine more efficiently inhibited cancer cell growth.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでに鉄キレート剤を用いた併用療法について報告されている。しかし既存の抗がん剤との併用が主なものであり、鉄キレート剤の代謝変化を利用した併用療法についての報告はない。本研究では鉄キレート剤耐性株の代謝変化をメタボローム解析で詳細に解析することでターゲットを絞り新規併用療法を開発するものであり、新しいアプローチである。本研究で得られた成果は、今後の新たな癌化学療法に有益なものになると考えられる。