Association of water-retaining mucins with metabolites derived from the intestinal microbiota
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08294
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
Ichikawa Takafumi  北里大学, 医療衛生学部, 教授 (30245378)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川島 麗  北里大学, 医療衛生学部, 准教授 (70392389)
河村 由紀  国立研究開発法人国立国際医療研究センター, その他部局等, 消化器病態生理研究室長 (10392391)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsムチン / 腸内細菌 / NSAIDs / 粘膜防御 / H2ブロッカー / ヒスタミンH2受容体 / IgA / 糞便 / 腸内細菌叢 / T-RFLP法 / 抗菌 / ディフェンシン / アクアポリン / 腸内細菌代謝産物
Outline of Research at the Start
粘液の細胞保護機能は、水分を含んでこそ発揮されるものであるが、局所環境の変化によってその水分保持力も左右され、気質または病態に影響する。つまり、腸内細菌という他者との共生を成立させた上で、適正な粘液作成を試みなくてはならない。
そこで、粘液主成分であるムチンへの水分子送り込み機構に対して腸内細菌の存在が影響するか否か、その可能性を検討する。特に、腸内細菌そのもの以上に、細菌が腸内で生存する際に産生する代謝物が、宿主に発現する水分子輸送体 アクアポリン への働きかけがあると想定し、研究を展開する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To elucidate the relationship between mucin, which has a water-supplying function, and intestinal bacteria, a model of NSAIDs administration that reduces mucin secretion and a histamine H2 receptor antagonist H2RA that improves intestinal inflammation were tested, Clostridiales decreased, but both were restored by concomitant use of H2RA. Fecal levels of acetic acid, propionic acid, and n-butyric acid increased with IDM administration and decreased with concurrent H2RA; fecal mucin and IgA levels decreased in the IDM group and recovered in the IDM+H2RA group. Thus, it is suggested that mucin, a mucosal defense that has the ability to retain water, may regulate the intestinal microbiota.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで臨床で汎用されてきた止瀉薬(下痢止め)は、管腔内の水分吸収作用を機序とするため、即効性はあるが根本治療にはつながらない。日常的に下痢となる過敏性腸症候群(IBS)のような慢性下痢症に対してこの薬剤は不適であり、精神的ストレスを軽減するのが根本解決といえども現実的ではない。そこで即効性がない反面、一度産生されると一定期間の産生維持と腸内環境改善が期待できるムチンという局面から腸内環境に合わせた水分調節を図る効果的な薬効アプローチをここに提言する。