The relationship between autophagy-related nuclear matrix protein and epigenetic regulation of amino acid metabolism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08296
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Sumio  順天堂大学, 医学部, 名誉教授 (20138225)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山科 俊平  順天堂大学, 医学部, 先任准教授 (30338412)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsオートファジー / リソソーム / カテプシン / 核マトリクス / 代謝リプログラミング / 核マトリクス蛋白 / アミノ酸代謝
Outline of Research at the Start
癌細胞の低栄養環境への適応や抗癌剤耐性には細胞内代謝リプログラミングの誘導を介したアミノ酸代謝変化が、栄養的に劣悪な環境下での生存・増殖を可能にする上で重要と考えられているが、この機序に関しては不明な点が多い。我々はオートファジー抑制によって核マトリクス発現蛋白が変化することを発見した。本研究ではオートファジーによって発現変化する核蛋白に着目し、癌細胞におけるアミノ酸代謝と環境適応のリプログラミング機序を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the hepatocarcinoma cell line, cells with enhanced autophagy function had increased cathepsin expression and high proliferative ability. Cells with low-cathepsin expression tended to accumulate lipid droplets. Inducing cathepsin in hepatocytes with steatosis induced lipophagy and mitophagy, reducing oxidative stress. In humanized hepatocytes, proteins involved in metabolic reprogramming accumulated as insoluble nuclear proteins by suppressing cathepsin expression. These results suggest that cathepsin is a regulatory molecule of cell proliferation and lipid metabolism and contributes greatly to cancer metabolism reprogramming. The usefulness of new cathepsin-targeted testing methods and anticancer treatments was suggested.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
肝癌は治療法の進歩に伴い治療成績は改善しつつあるが、死亡者数は24,839人(2020年)、5年生存率は35.8 %であり予後が悪い疾患である。肝癌の悪性化の機序は不明な点が多いが、本研究により肝癌悪性化において重要な代謝リプログラミングにリソソーム内蛋白分解酵素カテプシン発現が関与している可能性が示唆された。カテプシンを標的とした新規腫瘍マーカーや抗癌治療法の開発は、肝癌患者の予後改善に結び付く可能性があり社会的に重要な知見が得られた。