Development of novel therapy for pancreatic cancer targeting Nrf2-dependent reprogramming
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08300
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Hamada Shin  東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (20451560)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 正宗 淳  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (90312579)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords膵癌 / 酸化ストレス
Outline of Research at the Start
我々は先行研究で、膵特異的変異K-ras発現に酸化ストレス応答の中核分子であるNrf2の恒常的活性化が加わることで膵実質の進行性萎縮を来すことを示した。この現象を規定する細胞内代謝の変化を解明し、膵癌細胞においてもNrf2持続活性化を誘導することで細胞死が誘導される、いわば「アキレス腱」を見出すことができれば、全く新しい膵癌治療への道が開ける。本研究の目的は変異K-ras発現とNrf2持続活性化により誘導される細胞死促進因子を解明し、ヒトおよびマウス膵癌細胞における新たな細胞死誘導法の開発により膵癌新規治療の基礎を築くことである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We performed following experiments to identify the cell death-inducing mechanism by mutant K-ras and continuous Nrf2 activation. We confirmed the sensitization to glutaminase inhibition in Nrf2-activated pancreatic cancer cells. Constitutive activation of Nrf2 increased expressions of SLC family genes. We assessed expressions of Nrf2 target molecules in genetically engineered mouse models of pancreatic cancer and pancreatitis. Amino acid metabolism in pancreatic cancer cells and other cancer promoting effects of stromal cells are considered as therapeutic targets.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
膵癌はその殆どがK-ras変異を有しているにも関わらず、K-rasを標的とした治療は有効治療となっていない。我々は先行研究で、膵特異的変異K-ras発現に酸化ストレス応答の中核分子であるNrf2の恒常的活性化が加わることで膵実質の進行性萎縮を来すことを示した。この現象を規定する細胞内代謝の変化を解明し、膵癌細胞においてもNrf2持続活性化を誘導することで細胞死が誘導される、いわば「アキレス腱」を見出すことができれば、全く新しい膵癌治療への道が開ける。本研究の目的はヒトおよびマウス膵癌細胞における新たな細胞死誘導法の開発により膵癌新規治療の基礎を築くことである。