Verification of universal oxidative stress regulation ability by transcriptional coactivator PDIP1 and search for target molecules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08302
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Ken Sato  群馬大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (40396619)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山崎 勇一  群馬大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (00582404)
堀口 昇男  群馬大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 講師 (10550022)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsPDIP1 / 転写共役活性化因子 / アルコール性肝炎 / ノックアウトマウス / 酸化ストレス
Outline of Research at the Start
PDIP1の欠損マウス(KOマウス)では、高脂肪食負荷による脂肪肝形成や非アルコール性脂肪肝炎などの病態の発症に耐性を示す。その機構として酸化ストレスの軽減が示されたが、PDIP1の酸化ストレス抑制の詳細な分子機構は不明である。一方、アルコール性肝炎は飲酒継続により発症する予後不良の疾患で、病態の一つとして酸化ストレスが重要である。そこで、アルコール性肝炎のモデルマウスを用い、本研究は主要評価として、PDIP1の酸化ストレス調節機構の普遍性を検証する。副次的評価として、PDIP1と酸化ストレスを繋ぐ標的分子を発見し、候補分子の中から、アルコール性肝炎に対する治療候補分子を決定する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We compared PDIP1 knockout (KO) mice with wild type (WT) mice in an alcoholic hepatitis model. Blood biochemical tests showed that serum ALP and TG levels were significantly lower in KO mice than in WT mice, but there were no differences in serum ALT, AST, total bilirubin levels, and so on between them. Therefore, we compared the effects of alcohol-loaded and alcohol-unloaded WT mice to check the quality of our experiment. Then, we found that serum ALP and cholesterol levels were significantly lower in alcohol-loaded mice, while serum AST, ALT, bilirubin, TG levels, and so on were not significant different between them, which suggests that the experimental system may have been insufficiently established. Histopathological examination revealed no obvious difference between WT and KO mice in the alcoholic hepatitis model.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究成果に関しては、残念ながらpreliminaryな結果となっており、今回の結果は、実験系の確立には至っていない可能性を示唆しています。研究テーマの真の結果を求めるには、再実験で、実験の条件などの変更等を行っていく必要があり、実験の難しさを痛感しました。学術的意義や社会的意義に関しては再実験の結果論文化等で今後明らかにできれば幸いと思っております。