Project/Area Number |
20K08305
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research Institution | University of Toyama |
Principal Investigator |
Tajiri Kazuto 富山大学, 学術研究部医学系, 准教授 (30512165)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
仁井見 英樹 富山大学, 学術研究部医学系, 准教授 (50401865)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 特発性細菌性腹膜炎 / 肝硬変症 / 肝硬変合併症 / Tm mapping法 / 肝硬変 / 肝性腹水 / 細菌 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では肝硬変患者腹水の菌体成分解析と腹水中免疫細胞の解析を行い、肝硬変患者の病態を解析し、新規診断法・治療法の開発につなげることを目指す。これまでの肝硬変における腹水解析では腹水培養による細菌の同定率は低く、どのような細菌がどのように病態に寄与しているかは明らかでなかった。本研究では本学で開発された新規の細菌同定法を用いて腹水中の細菌および菌体成分の同定・定量を行い、また腹水中の免疫細胞解析を併せて行うことで腹水から生じる肝硬変合併症の病態解明を目指す。それらの結果から新規治療法の開発につながる基盤を構築し、肝硬変患者の予後改善につなげるものとする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We evaluated cirrhotic ascites with Tm mapping method and evaluated it with usual test such as culture or blood test method. Furthermore, cytokines and flow cytometric analyses were evaluated in ascites. Tm mapping method showed higher sensitivity than culture method, IL-6 and IL-1b were increased, and M1 macrophages were increased in cirrhotic ascites. Present study suggested that proinflammatory cytokines are produced from M1 macrophages before the diagnosis of spontaneous bacterial peritonitis and contribute to the pathogenesis of cirrhotic complications.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
肝硬変症では腹水、特発性細菌性腹膜炎を含めた様々な合併症を発症するが、その診断、病態解明などには改善の余地が残されている。今回の検討では新規細菌同定法であるTm mapping法により腹水中の細菌の同定を行い既存の培養法より感度よく細菌の同定が可能であった。これは肝硬変合併症の診断、予後の改善につながる結果である。また細菌が腹水中に移行することで、肝硬変合併症の病態形成に寄与することを見出した。肝硬変の病態形成の解明につながる結果である。