Impact of conophylline on the progression in NASH
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08317
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionAichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
NAKADE YUKIOMI  愛知医科大学, 愛知医科大学, 客員研究員 (70431400)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsMASH / コノフィリン / PPARalpha / 高脂肪食 / メタボローム解析 / NASH / Amylin liver NASH model / NAFLD / 高コレステロール食 / PPARA / トランスクリプトーム解析
Outline of Research at the Start
非アルコール性脂肪性肝炎 (non-alcoholic steatohepatitis: NASH)は増加しているが治療法が確立していない。近年、キョウチクトウ科の植物である、エルバタミアマイクロフィラより抽出されるコノフィリンは肝星細胞の活性化を抑制することで肝硬変における肝線維化を抑制する効果が見いだされている。申請者らはコノフィリンをNASHモデルに導入しNASHの肝線維化のみならず、肝脂肪化を抑制することを見いだしてきた。そこで本研究ではコノフィリンによる肝脂肪化および線維化抑制機序をトランスクリプトーム解析およびメタボローム解析などから明らかにしていくことを目的にする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Conophyllin administration on a high-fat diet suppressed hepatic lipidification, inflammation, and fibrosis induced by a high-fat diet. Transcriptome analysis showed that PPARAmRNA expression was significantly upregulated in the conophylline-treated group with respect to hepatic lipidification compared to the high-fat diet group. Metabolomic analysis of hepatic lipids showed that conophyllin treatment decreased hepatic triglycerides while increasing phosphatidylethanolamine, which has also been reported to be involved in the secretion of VLDL in the liver. The increase in hepatic phosphatidylethanolamine by conophyllin may be involved in the promotion of VLDL secretion.
Translated with DeepL.com (free version)
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、高脂肪食によって引き起こされる肝脂肪化やそれに関連する代謝異常の理解を深め、コノフィリンのような低分子化合物が肝機能を改善するための有望な治療法や予防法なる可能性があることに学術的意義があるものと推察される。また肥満やメタボリックシンドロームといった社会的な健康問題に関連する肝臓疾患の予防や治療に将来役立つ可能性があります。