Project/Area Number |
20K08320
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research Institution | National Institute of Infectious Diseases |
Principal Investigator |
OKA Tomoichiro 国立感染症研究所, ウイルス第二部, 主任研究官 (50356242)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
高木 弘隆 国立感染症研究所, 安全実験管理部, 主任研究官 (00332362)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | サポウイルス / ヒト十二指腸由来細胞株 / HuTu80 / ウイルスストック / virion / 特異抗血清 / ウイルス感受性規定因子 / パレコウイルス / ヒト十二指腸細胞株 / 抗原多様性 / ウイルス受容体候補因子 / ウイルス大量調製 / リバースジェネティクス / ヒト十二指腸細胞 / ウイルスリソース / 十二指腸由来細胞 / 胆汁酸 / ウイルス増殖系 / ウイルス継代 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
下痢・嘔吐を主訴とする感染性胃腸炎原因ウイルスは、消化管で増殖すると考えられている。ウイルスの感染伝播能の評価、感染制御方法の確立、感染・増殖メカニズムの解明には、培養細胞などでの効率的な増殖系が必須である。本研究ではノロウイルス同様、全年齢で発症し、食中毒事例を含む集団感染も引き起こすサポウイルスについて、申請者らが見出したヒトサポウイルスの増殖が可能な腸組織由来細胞を用いて、消化管生理条件を反映することで、さらなるウイルス増殖効率化とウイルスリソースの確保を目指す。 またサポウイルスの感染メカニズム解明を目指し、ウイルス感受性を規定する細胞性因子も 明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have succeeded in establishing for the first time an efficient growth system for sapoviruses in human feces using human duodenum-derived cells (HuTu80). In total, virus stocks of 15 genotype strains were obtained. The propagation of diverse genotype strains and their large scale preparation, as well as the preparation of specific antisera, have achieved the objective of this research project to secure bioresources to advance human sapovirus research. We have also conducted genome-wide knockout screening using multiple sapovirus strains and HuTu80 cells with CRISPR/Cas9 to identify candidate cellular factors that may serve as receptors involved in sapovirus infection.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ヒトサポウイルスはノロウイルス同様、下痢嘔吐原因ウイルスのひとつで、あらゆる年齢層で感染・発症し、再感染や食中毒を含む集団感染事例も報告されている。そのため、その感染制御のためには、ウイルスを用いた研究が必須である。しかし、1970年代にヒトサポウイルスが発見されてから40年以上培養細胞や動物での増殖成功例はなかった。本研究で初めてヒトサポウイルスの増殖系が確立でき、ウイルス陽性糞便に依存しない分離株を用いた研究が初めて可能になった。