Project/Area Number |
20K08331
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research Institution | Tottori University |
Principal Investigator |
ITABA Noriko 鳥取大学, 医学部, 助教 (70457167)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 間葉系幹細胞 / セクレトーム / 肝線維化 / 腎線維化 / 肝硬変 / MSC / 線維症 / エクソソーム |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本課題は、研究代表者らが独自に開発した薬剤 IC-2を間葉系幹細胞に添加することで線維化抑制効果が増強する肝疾患治療用細胞シートを使用し、肝疾患治療用細胞シートの線維化抑制の本態となる線維化抑制因子を、網羅的解析、in vitroでの評価を通して絞り込み、候補因子の肝線維化抑制効果を肝硬変モデルマウスで検証することで、新規肝線維化治療薬の開発を目指す研究である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research aims to identify fibrosis-suppressing factors in the humoral factors of a cell sheet for liver disease treatment, which utilizes mesenchymal stem cells (MSCs) and an independently developed drug, IC-2, to enhance the fibrosis-suppressing effect. The goal of this research is to develop a new treatment for liver cirrhosis. The secretome of this sheet underwent a two-step size fractionation process using ultrafiltration and gel filtration chromatography, followed by LC-MS/MS shotgun proteomics analysis to identify candidates for fibrosis-inhibiting factors. We succeeded in narrowing down the proteins. It has become evident that this method can be applied to an in vitro evaluation system for renal fibrosis. Thus, this research has provided crucial knowledge that will not only contribute to the development of treatments for liver cirrhosis but also for renal fibrosis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
肝硬変は国内の年間死亡者数が約17,000例に達しながら、いまだ有効な治療薬が存在しない。研究者らが開発した、温度応答性培養皿上で間葉系幹細胞(MSCs)に低分子化合物IC-2を添加し作製する「肝疾患治療用細胞シート」は、肝硬変の新規治療法になると期待されるが、外科手術を伴うため侵襲性が高く、すべての患者への適応は困難である。本研究ではこの問題点を打破すべく、肝疾患治療用細胞シートのセクレトームに着目し、肝線維化のみならず腎線維化抑制因子の抽出を進めることができた。本研究成果は、アンメットメディカルニーズとなる肝硬変や腎線維症の新たな治療法開発へと繋がる学術的、社会的に意義深い研究である。