Project/Area Number |
20K08335
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research Institution | Sapporo Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Toshiyuki Kubo 札幌医科大学, 医学部, 訪問研究員 (80784313)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
山本 英一郎 札幌医科大学, 医学部, 訪問研究員 (60567915)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 大腸がん / 浸潤 / がん線維芽細胞 / 微小環境 / ACLP / 大腸癌 / 癌関連線維芽細胞 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
大腸腫瘍における複数領域からの線維芽細胞の分離・培養を行い、線維芽細胞の機能解析を行う。その解析を基に、大腸癌の浸潤を促進する線維芽細胞に特徴的な遺伝子パターンを抽出する。抽出した候補遺伝子の発現を臨床検体を用いて解析し、浸潤・転移との相関、リンパ節転移の診断マーカーとしての有用性を検証する。上記で絞り込んだ候補遺伝子の大腸がんの進展における役割を明らかにするため、機能解析を行う。候補遺伝子の下流標的、相互作用分子の同定を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Advancements in gastrointestinal endoscopy technology have made it possible to surgically remove early-stage colorectal cancer using endoscopic treatment, regardless of the size or location of the tumor. However, in some cases, early infiltration and lymph node metastasis have been observed, highlighting the need for further understanding of the molecular mechanisms involved. In our study, we conducted transcriptome analysis on clinical samples and identified a series of genes highly expressed in the stroma of colorectal cancer, with a particular focus on AEBP1/ACLP. AEBP1/ACLP was found to be highly expressed in cancer-associated fibroblasts and shown to promote their activation. Furthermore, we revealed that AEBP1/ACLP derived from cancer-associated fibroblasts enhances the migratory, invasive, and tumor-forming abilities of cancer cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
がん間質は、がんの進展に重要な役割を担っており、重要な診断・治療標的である。本研究では、新たな大腸がん間質マーカーとしてAEBP1/ACLPを同定した。AEBP1/ACLPは、がん間質の主要な成分であるがん線維芽細胞に高発現し、これを活性化する。さらにがん線維芽細胞由来のAEBP1/ACLPはがん細胞を活性化することを見出した。これらの結果から、AEBP1/ACLPは新たながん診断マーカーおよび治療標的たりうる可能性が示された。