Establishment of anti-gastric carcinogenesis treatment by non-H. pylori gastric flora eradication focusing on ISX
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08336
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
SUE Soichiro  横浜市立大学, 附属病院, 助教 (00738619)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 前田 愼  横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (40415956)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsISX / 胃細菌叢除菌 / 非H. pylori / 胃発癌対策治療 / 腸上皮化生 / 胃細菌叢 / 除菌 / 胃炎
Outline of Research at the Start
ISXは胃発癌と腸上皮化生に関係する分子で、ISX-KOマウスではニトロソ化合物による胃発癌モデルで腫瘍発生が抑制され、CDX2、CyclinD1、CD44を介した発癌に関与することを解明してきた。 特定の非H. pylori胃細菌叢がニトロソ化を促進し胃発癌に関連することに着目し,ISX発現を抑制するように胃癌との関連が示唆されている非H. pylori胃細菌叢を除菌するという胃発癌対策の着想を得た。本研究では胃細菌叢とISX発現の関係を明らかとし,H. pylori除菌後の胃細菌叢除菌という先駆的なH. pylori除菌後胃発癌治療がISX発現を抑制するかランダム化比較試験で検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Gastric flora analysis was performed using gastric juice in non-H. pylori histological gastritis cases. We identified bacterial flora suggested to be associated with gastritis and intestinal epithelialization. We performed a meta-16S analysis of gastric bacterial flora using gastric biopsy tissue in non-H. pylori gastritis cases. Conducted a specific clinical study based on the Clinical Research Act to evaluate changes in gastric flora and gastritis, intestinal epithelialization, and ISX expression changes before and after gastric flora eradication treatment on gastric mucosa with non-H. pylori infection, and enrolled and conducted 20 of 33 cases (jRCTs031230207 ). The final results will be published in jRCT after the study is completed as a summary in the summary report.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ISXは胃発癌と腸上皮化生に関係する分子で、ISX-KOマウスではニトロソ化合物による胃発癌モデルで腫瘍発生が抑制され、CDX2、CyclinD1、CD44を介した発癌に関与することを解明してきた。特定の非H.pylori胃細菌叢がニトロソ化を促進し胃発癌に関連することに着目し、ISX発現を抑制するように胃癌との関連が示唆されている非H.pylori胃細菌叢を除菌するという胃発癌対策の着想を得た。本研究は胃細菌叢とISX発現の関係を明らかとし、H.pylori除菌後の胃細菌叢除菌という先駆的なH.pylori除菌後胃発癌治療がISX発現を抑制するか、胃発がん抑制効果が期待できるかを検証する。