Exploring a novel therapeutic target for hepatic encephalopathy by the comprehensive analysis of the gut microbiome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08339
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionKyorin University
Principal Investigator
Miyoshi Jun  杏林大学, 医学部, 講師 (10528722)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords肝性脳症 / 消化管微生物叢 / 肝硬変 / 腸管微生物叢 / 抗菌薬 / マイクロバイオータ / メタゲノム解析
Outline of Research at the Start
肝性脳症は肝機能低下に伴いアンモニア等の血中濃度が上昇することによって生じる精神神経症状である。現在、肝性脳症の治療に腸管非吸収性抗菌薬であるリファキシミンが用いられているが、その作用機序は確立されているとは言いがたい。本研究では、リファキシミンの消化管微生物叢および宿主因子への影響を検討することにより、消化管微生物叢を介する肝性脳症の発症機序について探究する。そして、肝性脳症に対する新たな治療標的を見出し、治療法の開発につなげることを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Rifaximin, a non-absorbent broad-spectrum antibiotic, is used for the treatment of hepatic encephalopathy, but the impact of this antibiotic on the gut microbiome remains unclear. This study aimed to assess the influence of RFX on the gut microbiome and host in each anatomical part of the gastrointestinal tract using a murine liver cirrhosis model. The alterations of the bacterial compositions were larger in the small intestine than in the colon and stools. The metabolic function pathways in the small intestine also changed. RFX reduced gene expressions of TLR4 and anti-microbial peptides in the small intestinal mucosa. The association between clinical improvement and genera Faecalibaculum and Akkermansia was observed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により肝硬変・肝性脳症の病態に小腸微生物叢が関与しているという新たな可能性が提示された。さらに小腸微生物叢が治療標的となることが示唆された。これらの知見は、肝硬変・肝性脳症の病態生理の解明という学術的意義とともに、小腸微生物叢への介入という新規性が高い肝性脳症治療アプローチの開発という社会的意義につながるものと考えられる。