The Role of Integrin-beta1 in Liver Fibrosis Progression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08343
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
MASUZAKI Ryota  日本大学, 医学部, 助教 (20866149)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 神田 達郎  日本大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20345002)
森山 光彦  日本大学, 医学部, 教授 (50191060)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsインテグリンβ1 / 肝線維化 / TGFーβ1 / 細胞外マトリックス / インテグリン
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、肝障害後に再生し完全に治癒する病態と、線維化進展を来す病態の分子生物学差異に注目し、線維化の機序解明と新規肝線維化治療薬の開発を目標とする。我々は、肝線維化に至るきっかけが、肝細胞と細胞外マトリックスの接着の障害にあるのではないかと考えており、代表的な接着分子であるインテグリンβ1に関して検討を行う。インテグリンβ1-floxedマウスを用い、8型アデノ随伴ウイルスの静脈注射あるいはアルブミンCreマウスと交配することで肝特異的ノックアウトモデルを作製し、肝臓の構築に与える変化を調べ、肝線維化の機序、治療方法の開発へ臨床応用を目指したい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hepatocyte specific deletion of integrin beta1 induced profibrotic signal in mouse stelletate cell culture. Integrin beta 1 is crutial in canalicular formation and is needed to prevent stellate cell activation by modulating TGF-b. Taken together, these findings identify integrin b1 as a key molecule of liver architecture with a critical role as a regulator of TGF-b activation. These results suggest that disrupting the hepatocyte and extracellular matrix interaction is sufficient to initiate liver fibrosis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
肝硬変の治療については、原因疾患の治療が標準的に行われているが、肝線維化改善薬は未だ認可されていない。肝硬変にいたった肝臓のタンパク合成能を改善させる目的、また門脈圧亢進症を改善させるためにも重要な薬剤である。今回、我々は肝細胞と細胞外マトリックスを接着するインテグリンβ1に着目し、肝細胞特異的欠失マウスを作成し、インテグリン欠失が、TGFβの上昇と星細胞の活性化を招くことを証明した。一方、肝硬変患者では、肝内のインテグリンβ1発現が亢進することも報告されており、細胞外マトリックスとインテグリンβ1のバランスが重要であると示唆された。創薬に向けて、機序を解析中である。