Elucidation of glycosyltransferase-mediated regulatory mechanism of diabetes-cancer relationship and therapeutic strategy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08344
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Medical and Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
Higuchi Kazuhide  大阪医科薬科大学, 医学部, 名誉教授 (20218697)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 朝日 通雄  大阪医科薬科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10397614)
三善 英知  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (20322183)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords糖転移酵素 / O-GlcNAc修飾 / コアフコース修飾 / 糖尿病合併癌 / 癌 / 糖尿病 / 癌微小環境 / α1,6-フコース転移酵素 / N-アセチルグルコサミン転移酵素
Outline of Research at the Start
糖尿病で発現・活性が増加する糖転移酵素であるN-アセチルグルコサミン(O-GlcNAc)転移酵素(OGT)とα1,6-フコース転移酵素(FUT8) の高発現マウス(Ogt-Tg, Fut8-Tg)に対して、炎症性発癌物質DMH/DSSの暴露(大腸癌)、膵臓癌細胞の移植といった様々な方法により形成された担癌の状態、程度を野生型マウスと比較することにより、癌周囲環境の糖鎖の変化が癌の発症、増殖、浸潤、転移に与える影響を検討し、その分子メカニズムを解明する。そして、糖尿病担癌患者の糖鎖改変による治療の可能性を探る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined the effect of O-GlcNAc or core-fucose modification that is known to increase in patients with diabetes on cancer cell proliferation or metastasis. We found that augmented O-GlcNAcylation in cancer microenvironment promoted cancer metastasis and augmented core-fucosylation in the microenvironment promoted cancer growth. Since the fact that diabetes is one of the poor prognostic factors may be partly due to augmentation of O-GlcNAcylation or core-fucosylation, those modifications could become drug targets for cancer patients with diabetes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
糖鎖修飾であるO-GlcNAc修飾やコアフコース修飾は糖尿病で亢進することが知られている。糖尿病は、独立した癌のリスクや予後増悪因子であるが、O-GlcNAc修飾やコアフコース修飾の亢進がそのメカニズムの一端を担っていると考えられる。糖尿病担癌患者の治療戦略の一つとして、O-GlcNAc修飾やコアフコース修飾を標的とした糖鎖改変治療が有望である可能性が示唆された。