Research for analysis of receptor gene used by hepatitis B virus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08346
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionNational Center for Global Health and Medicine
Principal Investigator
Sugiyama Masaya  国立研究開発法人国立国際医療研究センター, その他部局等, テニュアトラック部長 (20612427)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsB型肝炎ウイルス / 感染 / 侵入 / 受容体 / 感染経路 / 生活環 / 感染モデル / 動物モデル
Outline of Research at the Start
B型肝炎ウイルスが肝細胞へ侵入する際の受容体としてNTCPが同定されたが、それだけでは侵入過程を説明できず、感染に必要な受容体が他にもあると考えられている。我々は、シングルセルRNA-seqを用いて、感染感受性を持つ肝細胞に特徴的な遺伝子を網羅的に探索した。基礎的解析を重ねて、細胞表面に発現する遺伝子の中から感染受容体の候補としてRECK遺伝子に発見するに至った。本研究では、RECKが真の感染受容体であるかを明らかとするために、HBV侵入過程に沿って、HBVとRECKの結合、RECKとNTCPの局在関係、細胞内への取り込み過程を詳細に解析することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
NTCP has been identified as a receptor for hepatitis B virus entry into hepatocytes. However, NTCP is not the only receptor that regulates the entry process, and it is thought that there are other receptors required for infection. We used single-cell RNA-seq to conduct a comprehensive search for genes characteristic of infection-susceptible hepatocytes, leading to the discovery of the RECK gene. In this study, we analysed the binding between HBV and RECK, the localisation relationship between RECK and NTCP, and the details of the cellular uptake process along the HBV entry process in order to clarify whether RECK is a relevant molecule for infection. The role of the RECK gene in the initial process of HBV infection was confirmed in terms of its binding to HBV and its binding to the NTCP gene. It was observed that HBV infection causes changes in RECK levels.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
HBVに対する治療薬の開発はされてきたが、核酸アナログ製剤に留まっている。それ以外の薬剤では十分な効果が期待できない。新規創薬起点を同定するためには、HBVの感染過程を詳細に理解する必要がある。今回の解析を通して、HBV感染に必要な分子を明らかと出来れば、その過程を阻害する薬剤を開発することにつながる。また、既報の分子も含めて、マウス肝細胞やマウス個体で発現させることで、マウスでの安価なHBV感染モデルの確立へつながり、HBVの創薬研究を発展させることができる。