Project/Area Number |
20K08348
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
Takeda Hiroshi 北海道大学, 薬学研究院, 名誉教授 (60261294)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | グレリン / サーチュイン / グレリン受容体 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、グレリンがもつ強力な抗炎症作用が、細胞内ヒストン脱アセチル化酵素Sirtuin(SIRT)の活性化を介するという仮説を検証する。本研究では、グレリン受容体刺激からSIRT1活性化に至る経路を明らかにするともに、グレリンの抗炎症作用がSIRT1活性化によってもたらされる可能性を検証する。ミトコンドリアに局在するSIRT3についても同様の検討をおこなう。さらに、SIRT1/3のエフェクター機構として想定されるオートファジーおよびミトコンドリア品質管理に与えるグレリン刺激の影響を検討し、さらに、慢性炎症におけるグレリン抵抗性との関係を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
I investigated the possibility that ghrelin receptor stimulation exerts anti-inflammatory effects through activation of intracellular SIRT1 and/or SIRT3. In HEK293 cells stably expressing the ghrelin receptor, SIRT1 mRNA and protein levels were significantly increased after addition of ghrelin. SIRT3 mRNA transiently decreased and then increased, and the SIRT3 protein level tended to increase. Furthermore, acetylation of mitochondria-localized p53 was decreased upon ghrelin stimulation. These results suggested that ghrelin receptor stimulation activated cytoplasmic SIRT1 localized near mitochondria. Furthermore, PGC-1α, NRF-1, and TFAM mRNAs, were increased after ghrelin addition, suggesting that mitochondrial biogenesis was also promoted.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
グレリンは、グレリン受容体を介して細胞内SIRT1/3を活性化し、ミトコンドリア新生を促進する可能性が示された。これらは、グレリンによる抗炎症作用の一部である可能性が高いと考えられる。この点がさらに明らかとなり、さらに慢性炎症状態におけるグレリン抵抗性の機序を解明することができれば、慢性炎症性疾患における炎症の持続機構の解明、ならび同機構の解除を目指す新規治療の開発につなが ることが期待される。