Therapeutic strategies based on the zinc transporter-mediated molecular pathology of colorectal cancer.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08354
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka (2023)
Keio University (2020-2022)
Principal Investigator
Ohashi Wakana  静岡県立大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (50381596)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 早川 芳弘  富山大学, 学術研究部薬学・和漢系, 教授 (10541956)
井村 穣二  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (80316554)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords亜鉛 / 大腸がん / 微量元素 / 腸上皮細胞 / 亜鉛トランスポーター / 小胞体 / 大腸癌 / 腫瘍 / 腸上皮幹細胞 / 大腸 / 悪性腫瘍
Outline of Research at the Start
腸の表面は一層の上皮細胞で覆われ、常に新しい細胞と置き換わっている。この置きかわりは厳密な制御下にあり、がんは、この調節機構が破綻し上皮細胞が過剰に増殖を続ける病態である。さらに性質が悪くなると、元の場所から抜け出し、他の臓器に入り込み増殖を続け、ひいては生命を脅かすようになる。本研究は、がんが進展していく過程において、亜鉛トランスポーターがどのような役割を果たしているかを明らかとし、亜鉛トランスポーターを標的とした大腸がんの新しい治療法の構築を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The study focused on the role of ZIP7, which is essential to maintain the intestinal stem cells and cell growth of transit-amplifying cells in the small intestine in mice, in the pathogenesis of colorectal cancer. The role of ZIP7 expression in tumorigenesis in vivo was investigated by subcutaneously implanting ZIP7-overexpressing cancer cells into the flanks of nude mice. We found that increased expression of ZIP7 enhanced the tumor formation. We investigated the effect of ZIP7 expression on cancer cell properties including cell growth and migration and found that overexpression of ZIP7 affected cellular functions, suggesting that ZIP7 can contribute to malignant progression. In addition, we found that increased expression of ZIP7 induced changes in cancer cell metabolism and analyzed the metabolites that were altered by ZIP7 expression.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により大腸がん悪性化における亜鉛トランスポーターZIP7の寄与が示唆された。また、この寄与に関わる分子機構の一端が示された。本研究は、大腸がん悪性化進展の分子病態機構の解明に新しい展開を与えるとともに、現時点で確立された治療法のない悪性化進展抑制を目指した療法の開発を模索していく上で意義のある研究となったと思われる。