| Project/Area Number |
20K08356
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Okuzaki Daisuke 大阪大学, 免疫学フロンティア研究センター, 特任准教授(常勤) (00346131)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
山本 浩文 大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (30322184)
横山 雄起 大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (60615714)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | MAF / 大腸がん / p53 / 遺伝子発現 / 大腸癌 / ノックアウトマウス / p53 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
MAF遺伝子は癌遺伝子として単離されたが、一部の癌では癌抑制的に働くという報告があり、癌の発生・進展における役割は未だ不明な点が多 い。私達は先行研究で大腸腫瘍組織におけるMAF遺伝子の発現が正常組織に比べて低いことを明らかにしている。そこで、本研究は大腸発癌過 程におけるMAFの役割の解明に加え、MAFノックアウトマウスを用いた化学発癌実験によって癌抑制遺伝子としての機能をもつかどうかを明らか とすることを目的とする。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to elucidate the role of the MAF gene in colorectal cancer. Immunostaining revealed a decrease in MAF protein expression from the early stage of cancer, and low expression of MAF was associated with poor prognosis. The introduction of the MAF gene into IEC18 intestinal epithelial cells and colorectal cancer cells resulted in decreased cell proliferation and increased sensitivity to anticancer drugs. In a chemical carcinogenesis experiment using MAF knockout mice, an increase in tumor formation and size was observed compared to wild-type mice. These results indicate that the MAF gene has a cancer-suppressive effect in the colon.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、大腸癌におけるMAF遺伝子の役割を解明することを目的としたものです。MAF遺伝子は癌遺伝子として知られていますが、本研究では大腸では癌抑制的に働くことが明らかになりました。具体的には、MAF遺伝子が欠失しているマウスでは、化学発癌実験によって腫瘍形成数が増加し、腫瘍部で細胞増殖活性の増加がみられました。一方、MAF遺伝子が導入された細胞では、増殖能が低下し、抗癌剤感受性が増強されました。これらの結果から、MAF遺伝子は大腸癌の発生・進展において重要な役割を果たすことが示唆されました。研究成果は、iScienceという科学雑誌に掲載されました。