The mechanism of higher abundance of streptococcus induces duodenal hyper permeability.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08363
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
FUKUI AKIFUMI  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (60725307)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 内藤 裕二  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00305575)
高木 智久  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70405257)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords機能性ディスぺプシア / 腸内細菌 / Streptococcus属 / 機能性ディスペプシア / 口腔内細菌叢
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の最終目標は、口腔内細菌叢がFD病態における十二指腸粘膜免疫異常やバリア維持機構破綻に関与していることを明らかにするものである。3年間の基盤研究により、「口腔内・十二指腸粘膜における粘膜関連細菌叢のdysbiosis-腸管バリア維持機構・腸管粘膜免疫機構破綻」という新基軸を中心に、十二指腸炎症応答を制御することで革新的なFDの治療法に発展するシーズ開発を目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this present study, we firstly clarify the relationship between upper gastrointestinal symptoms in FD and the characteristics of the gastrointestinal mucosa-associated microbiota (MAM), from the oral cavity to the descending portion of duodenum by using 16S-rRNA V3-V4 gene sequences and some questionnaires.
Streptococcus is a bacterium strongly correlated with upper gastrointestinal symptoms in FD. Duodenal dysbiosis and its potential impact on the gut must also be considered and associated with oral gut microbiota.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果により、機能性消化管疾患とされるFDが感染症の一種である可能性が示唆された。今後の検討課題として、「口腔内・十二指腸粘膜における粘膜関連細菌叢のdysbiosis-腸管バリア維持機構・腸管粘膜免疫機構破綻」という新基軸を中心に、口腔内細菌叢であるStreptococcus属と十二指腸の炎症応答の関連を明らかにし、これらを制御することで革新的なFDの治療法に発展するシーズ開発に繋がる可能性が考えられた。