Mechanisms of Ulcerative Colitis Relapse Based on the Particularities of the Rectal Environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08389
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Ogino Haruei  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (80621705)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords潰瘍性大腸炎 / 再燃機序 / 直腸環境 / 粘膜バリア機能
Outline of Research at the Start
潰瘍性大腸炎は、遺伝因子・環境因子・防御因子・免疫学的因子が複雑に絡み合い発症し、再燃・寛解を繰り返す難治性疾患である。直腸から炎症が生じ結腸全体に広がっていく特徴を有しているが、なぜ直腸から炎症が伸展していくか、何が発症のトリガーになっているか不明である。発症前の病態を評価することは困難であるが、治療後の炎症改善時 (寛解時) の病態を詳細に評価することは可能であり、寛解時の直腸を多角的に検討することで再燃に係わる因子や発症機序を解明出来ると考えている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ulcerative colitis (UC) is an intractable disease that repeatedly relapses and remits, but its cause remains unknown. UC is characterized by inflammation that begins from the rectum and spreads to the entire colon, but it is not well known why the inflammation extends from the rectum or what triggers the onset of the disease. In this study, we analyzed factors related to relapse in patients with UC in remission from various angles. We found no difference in the bacterial flora between the colon and rectum of patients with UC in remission who had achieved mucosal healing, but the mucosal barrier function was decreased only in the rectum. Furthermore, we found that the decreased mucosal barrier function was associated with increased expression of IL-1β, IL-6, and Claudin 2.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
動物実験腸炎モデルでは直腸のみに炎症を再現できるモデルが存在しないため、UCの病態を解明するためにはヒトにおける直腸の環境を評価するしかない。そこで、我々は寛解導入療法後に粘膜治癒が得られた状態に着目し、その病態を詳細に解析することで再燃の機序を解明出来るのではないかと考えた。直腸という特殊環境における免疫学的因子、腸内細菌叢、腸管上皮による粘膜バリア機能の相互関係を解析した研究は他になく我々の独自性があると考える。今回の研究によって、寛解中に再燃を来しにくい患者群を抽出することが出来れば、高額な寛解維持療法を中止する事が可能になり、医療経済における多大なメリットが得られると確信している。