Therapeutic approaches targeting p53 gain-of-function mutations for esophageal squamous cell carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08390
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Sasaki Yasushi  札幌医科大学, 医療人育成センター, 教授 (70322328)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsp53 / 機能獲得変異 / p53ファミリー / 食道扁平上皮癌 / 機能獲得変
Outline of Research at the Start
予後不良な消化器癌である食道扁平上皮癌ではp53変異が高頻度に認められるが,変異p53自体は治療標的とはならず,有効な分子標的薬も存在しない.本研究では,p53の機能獲得(GOF)変異に着目し, p53ネットワークにかかわるトランスクリプトームの全容をゲノム情報を駆使して効率的に分析し,機能解析へと展開する.さらに発現異常,遺伝子変異の有無,悪性度および治療効果との関連性を解析することで,食道癌の新しい診断・治療効果予測システムを開発しようとするものである.ゲノム情報に基づいたがんの個別化医療の理想に近づく基礎研究を目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
TP53 is one of the most thoroughly studied tumor suppressor genes in human cancer. Genetic mutations in TP53 are present in more than 50% of human cancers, leading to dysregulation of its downstream targets. NGS studies have confirmed that TP53 is the most commonly mutated gene in esophageal squamous cell carcinoma (ESCC). Several mutant p53 proteins promote tumor progression through the gain-of-function (GOF) mechanism. In this study, to identify protein coding and non-coding genes regulated by GOF mutant p53, we performed RNA sequencing (RNA-seq), microarray and other functional assays. Our results indicated a p53-mediated transcriptional network involved in various biological functions and tumor suppression.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
食道扁平上皮癌では,ほぼ全例でp53変異が検出され,CDKN2A, p63などp53ネットワークに関わる遺伝子の異常に加え,p53ファミリーの腫瘍原性isoformであるΔNp63のコピー数の増加を認めるなど,p53ネットワークの破綻が発症,進展に深く関わっていると考えられる.本研究では,意義が充分解明されていないp53の機能獲得変異を有する腫瘍で変化する転写ネットワークの同定を試みた.この成果は食道扁平上皮癌の有力な分子標的開発につながる基盤研究に発展する可能性がある.