Autologous Mitochondrial Transplantation Rescues Critical Limb Ischemia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08404
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Kihara Yasuki  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(医), 名誉教授 (40214853)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 丸橋 達也  広島大学, 原爆放射線医科学研究所, 准教授 (10727069)
東 幸仁  広島大学, 原爆放射線医科学研究所, 教授 (40346490)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords心不全 / 心筋再生 / 自家移植 / ミトコンドリア / 閉塞性動脈硬化症 / 下肢閉塞性動脈硬化症 / 血管新生 / 下肢虚血
Outline of Research at the Start
重症下肢虚血では、血流障害のみならず組織の慢性虚血/再灌流に伴う骨格筋障害の役割(組織因子)が指摘され、骨格筋ミトコンドリアの減少・変性がその主因と想定される。
本研究では、PAD動物モデルにおいてBM-MNC移植と同時に自家単離ミトコンドリア移植を実施すると、BM-MNC単独よりCLI長期予後が顕著に改善することを実験的に証明し、今後の臨床試験に対するProof of Conceptを確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Irreversible mitochondrial damage, cell death, and persistent inflammation may occur in the skeletal muscle tissue with chronic hypoxia, which may contribute to the lack of effectiveness of autologous bone-marrow mononuclear cell implantation in patients with chronic limb-threatening ischemia caused by arteriosclerosis. In this study, we planned to investigate whether improvement of local blood flow in the affected limb could be achieved by combining autologous mitochondrial implantation with autologous bone-marrow mononuclear cell implantation using a severe lower limb ischemia model in adult male Japanese rabbits. However, we were unable to isolate and purify rabbit mitochondria from autologous pectoral muscle slices, so we could not investigate the effect of mitochondrial implantation on blood flow improvement
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
この研究は、下肢閉塞性動脈硬化症による難治性重症下肢虚血に対する治療法の開発に関する重要な研究である。現在、自家骨髄由来単核球局所細胞移植が下肢虚血治療の一つの選択肢として用いられているが、その効果が得られない場合がある。本研究では、自家ミトコンドリア移植を自家骨髄単核球移植と組み合わせることにより、下肢局所の血流改善が期待された。しかし、ミトコンドリアの分離精製ができなかったため、検証することができなかった。この研究は、今後の研究でミトコンドリアの分離精製技術が改善されることで、下肢虚血治療に新たな選択肢を提供する可能性があるかもしれない。