Research to develop new therapies targeting the anatomical substrate involved in the onset, maintenance, and recurrence of ventricular fibrillation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08419
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
Research InstitutionJuntendo University (2022-2023)
Niigata University (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
IIJIMA KENICHI  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20625587)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 和泉 大輔  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 助教 (30529699)
八木原 伸江  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 特任助教 (70750347)
南野 徹  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (90328063)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords心室細動 / 心臓突然死 / カテーテルアブレーション / 医師主導治験 / 室間溝 / 電気的除細動 / 植込み型除細動器
Outline of Research at the Start
心臓突然死はわが国でも増加傾向にあり、社会的損失の大きい病態である。その多くは心室細動に代表される致死的心室性不整脈により発生する。現在、心臓突然死予防の中心的役割を果たすのは植込み型除細動器(ICD)治療である。ICD治療の有効性は過去の臨床試験からも明らかであるが、近年、その限界も指摘されている。この限界はICDが心室性不整脈の出現を抑制する機能は持たず対症療法に過ぎないこと、また心室性不整脈の停止に際して侵襲の大きい直流通電を用いることに起因している。本研究は心室細動の発症、維持、再発を直接抑制することによる、ICDへの依存度を低下させた新たな心臓突然死の予防法の確立を目指している。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Since wavebreak at the junction of the right and left ventricular myocardium (ARVI) is essential for the development of ventricular fibrillation (VF), a preclinical study was conducted to evaluate the efficacy and safety of ablation along the ARVI. Linear ablation along ARVI was performed in normal pigs, and 8 pigs and 4 pigs were kept for 1 month after treatment, and the incidence of VF induction in the acute phase was compared before and after ablation. In the acute phase of the experiment, the incidence of VF induction decreased from 88% to 25%. In the mid-term evaluation, VF was not induced in 75% of cases. These results suggest that anatomic linear ablation along the ARVI is a promising and feasible strategy to reduce the incidence of VF induction without complications.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
未だに大きな社会的、医学的課題である心臓突然死の主要な要因である心室細動の治療戦略に新たな選択肢が加えることができる可能性がある。