Energy metabolism of idiopathic pulmonary arterial hypertension
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08424
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Akagi Satoshi  岡山大学, 医歯薬学域, 助教 (60601127)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中村 一文  岡山大学, 医歯薬学域, 准教授 (10335630)
吉田 賢司  岡山大学, 医歯薬学域, 講師 (70532761)
伊藤 浩  岡山大学, 医歯薬学域, 教授 (90446047)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords肺動脈性肺高血圧症 / 肺動脈平滑筋細胞 / エネルギー代謝 / 糖代謝 / ミトコンドリア呼吸 / ミトコンドリア代謝 / 解糖系 / 肺高血圧症 / ピルビン酸脱水素酵素 / ピルビン酸脱水素酵素キナーゼ / 乳酸脱水素酵素 / 特発性肺動脈性肺高血圧症 / 肺移植 / 肺高血圧治療薬
Outline of Research at the Start
特発性肺動脈性肺高血圧症(Idiopathic pulmonary arterial hypertension: IPAH)は、肺動脈狭窄や閉塞により著明な肺動脈圧の上昇をきたす予後不良な疾患である。治療薬の進歩により短期予後の改善はみられているが、長期予後の改善は得られていない。肺動脈狭窄や閉塞には肺動脈平滑筋細胞の過剰増殖やアポトーシス抵抗性で生じる肺血管リモデリングの関与がある。この肺血管リモデリングの機序としてエネルギー代謝障害が示唆されているが、十分に解明されていない。そのためIPAHにおける肺動脈平滑筋細胞のエネルギー代謝障害を明らかにすれば、新たな治療標的となり長期予後の改善につながる可能性がある。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Pulmonary artery smooth muscle cells (PASMCs) of pulmonary arterial hypertension (PAH) have similar metabolic characteristics of cancer cells. We investigated metabolic state of PAH-PASMCs under normoxia and hypoxia. Glycolytic switch was occurred under normoxia and mitochondrial respiration was preserved under hypoxia in PAH-PASMCs, which resulted in increase of ATP production in PAH-PASMCs under hypoxia. These characteristics of energy metabolism in PAH-PASMCs under normoxia and hypoxia might be involved in the pathogenesis of PAH.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
PAHの肺動脈平滑筋細胞において、今回明らかになったエネルギー代謝の特性はこれまで知られていない。そのためこの特性に介入できる薬剤を開発できれば、新たなPAHの治療薬として期待できる。