athogenesis of delayed cardiotoxicity of anticancer drugs focusing on the autonomic nervous system and its stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08441
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Masayoshi Kuwahara  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 教授 (30205273)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 栃内 亮太  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 助教 (90833997)
関澤 信一  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 准教授 (80760420)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords抗がん剤 / 心毒性 / ドキソルビシン / 高血圧 / 不整脈 / 遅発性 / 自律神経 / 遅発性心毒性 / 組織幹細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、小児期に抗がん剤治療を受けた患者において成人後の心疾患リスクが高いことが明らかになり、小児がんの治療薬に遅発性の心毒性が存在することが示唆されている。この遅発性の心毒性には、生体内に存在する組織幹細胞の障害が一因であることが明らかになってきたが、詳細は不明である。
本研究では、幼若動物に抗がん剤を投与し、成熟後に異常が誘発される遅発性心毒性を再現する動物モデルを作製する。さらに、このモデルを用いて遅発性心毒性の病態に神経幹細胞の障害に起因した自律神経機能異常が関与している可能性および遅発性毒性の予防戦略について検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Doxorubicin (DOX) administered to childhood rats showed no abnormalities at the age of 5 months, but premature supraventricular contraction (PAC) was observed at the age of 11 months. It was suggested that the cause of PAC was conduction disturbances caused by fibers in or around the AV node. In addition, when DOX was administered to childhood spontaneously hypertensive rat, blood pressure changes suggestive of reduced arterial wall elasticity were observed at 6 months of age, and a decrease in cardiac function was observed at the age of 12 months. On the other hand, no heart rate variability changes suggestive of abnormal autonomic nervous system function were observed in these rats. Therefore, it was suggested that the abnormal cardiac findings detected in this study were not related to the autonomic nervous system or its stem cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ドキソルビシンの心毒性については、がん治療においてドキソルビシンの投与を受け、生存したがんサバイバーなどにおいて治療完了から数年後に心不全を発症する遅発性心毒性の存在が示唆されており、その詳細に関する研究、解明が期待されている。本研究では、遅発性心毒性の発現機序に自律神経機能の異常が関与することを示すには至らなかったが、遅発性心毒性の病態の一端をラットで再現できることを明らかにした。また、そのラットの病態を解析することで、遅発性心毒性には血管弾性やリエントリー器質が関与する可能性を示した。