The assessment of novel antifibrotic factor Semaphorin6A for cardiac remodeling after myocardial infarction.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08444
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
OOTSUJI Hiroshi  金沢大学, 医学系, 協力研究員 (70581651)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡田 光  金沢大学, 医薬保健学総合研究科, 特任准教授 (50788916)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords心筋梗塞 / 心臓リモデリング / 慢性炎症 / 臓器線維化 / 虚血性心疾患 / 線維化 / Semaphorin 6A / リンパ管新生
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、リンパ管新生促進を介したSema6Aの心臓リモデリング抑制効果とその作用機序を明らかにする。具体的には、①マウスを用いてSema6Aによるリンパ管新生が心臓リモデリングを抑制するメカニズムを明らかにする、②リンパ管内皮細胞株を用いてSema6Aの線維化抑制機序を明らかにする、③心臓微小環境におけるSema6Aの生理作用を一細胞遺伝子発現解析にて明らかにすることである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Semaphorin6A(Sema6A)suppresses TGF-beta/Smad3 pathway, which exacerbate cardiac remodeling, so we use mouse model of myocardial infarction to assess the effect of Sema6A for cardiac remodeling. We administer Sema6A with osmotic pump (2μg/4 week), which implanted under mouse subcutaneous. Compared to mouse administered saline, Sema6A improved survival rate after myocardial infarction. Also, echocardiography showed that Sema6A suppressed cardiac dilatation, improve cardiac contractility. Plus, Sema6A reduced weight of lungs and heart after myocardial infarction. Silius-red stain showed that Sema6A reduced fibrosis at the area of non-infarction. Real-time PCR showed Sema6A reduce expressions of inflammatory, fibrosis and cardiomegaly-related genes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
急性心筋梗塞はかつて極めて致死率の高い疾患であったが、早期再灌流療法が一般的に施行される現在その致死率は激減した。しかし皮肉なことに多くの生存例の心臓はその後、長期的に心筋梗塞後リモデリングをきたし、心不全パンデミックの一因となっている。治療薬として、心臓リモデリングの背景にある炎症からの線維化を直接阻害するというコンセプトは極めて明快であるが、直接線維化抑制をターゲットとした治療薬は現在も存在しない。本研究は心筋線維化を抑制することにより心筋梗塞後リモデリングを抑制するメカニズム解明、更には治療薬開発へつながる基盤研究となるものである。