| Project/Area Number |
20K08445
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
| Research Institution | Shiga University of Medical Science |
Principal Investigator |
Mikiko Ohno 滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10583198)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
西 英一郎 滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30362528)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 急性冠症候群 / 血小板 / 多機能プロテアーゼ / 動脈硬化 / 血小板産生制御 / 急性心筋梗塞 / 巨核球 / ナルディライジン |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
ナルディライジン(NRDC)は、様々な生物学的作用を有する多機能プロテアーゼであり、ACSの超早期診断マーカーである。最近、培養装置で発生させた乱流刺激が血小板シェディングを誘導すること、NRDCが成熟巨核球より乱流刺激によって分泌され、血小板シェディングを正に調節することが明らかとなったが、詳細な機序は不明である。本研究ではNRDCによる生体における血小板産生機構、その酵素活性による血小板シェディング調節機構、巨核球からの分泌NRDCの役割、ACSにおける血小板と分泌NRDCの役割を明らかにすることを目的とする。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Nardilysin (NRDC) is a multifunctional protease that is secreted during the very early phase of acute coronary syndromes (ACS). Platelets, essential components in thrombus formation, are generated through platelet shedding, involving the release of cytoplasm from mature megakaryocytes in the bone marrow. Recent findings indicate that NRDC secretion from mature megakaryocytes is stimulated by turbulence, positively influencing platelet shedding. Moreover, the enzymatic activity of NRDC is important for the platelet shedding. In this study, we aimed to investigate the mechanisms underlying platelet production mediated by NRDC, elucidate the significance of its enzymatic activity, and explore the role of platelets and secreted NRDC in ACS. Through comprehensive research employing genetically engineered mice, we conducted basic investigations, alongside prospective clinical studies assessing NRDC as a potential diagnostic biomarker for ACS.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ACSの本態はプラーク破裂を契機とする血栓形成にあり、血小板が重要な役割を有する。ACS発症時の血小板数増加が多くの臨床論文で示されたがその機序は明らかではなかった。NRDCは血小板産生促進因子であることから、ACSにおける血小板増加が、NRDC分泌亢進(血清濃度上昇)を介して生じている可能性が示唆された。乱流刺激によって巨核球からNRDCが分泌される機構やACSで分泌が亢進する意義を明らかにすることで、NRDCのホルモン様作用について解明できる可能性がある。これらの機序を明らかにすることで、抗NRDC抗体や酵素活性を抑制する小分子化合物などの新規治療法の開発につながる可能性がある。