Quantification of right ventricular fibrosis with cardiac magnetic resonance imaging and dual-energy computed tomography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08449
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Kenichiro Yamamura  九州大学, 大学病院, 特任講師 (30532858)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 坂本 一郎  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (90616616)
山崎 誘三  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (00643347)
孝橋 賢一  九州大学, 医学研究院, 准教授 (10529879)
帯刀 英樹  九州大学, 医学研究院, 共同研究員 (40343321)
塩瀬 明  九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (30363336)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsファロー四徴症 / 右室心筋線維化 / 画像診断 / 心筋線維化 / 病理 / CT / MRI
Outline of Research at the Start
Fallot四徴症は心内修復術後も肺動脈弁閉鎖不全/狭窄により慢性的な右室負荷が残存し、成人期に右室機能不全、致死性不整脈を生じうる。これに対する肺動脈弁置換術の手術適応は世界的に見ても未だに定まっていない。本研究では、肺動脈弁置換術中の右室心筋生検組織と、MRI高分解能T1 mappingやDual-energy CTといった最新の画像診断技術を用いて、右室心筋線維化の重症度を非侵襲的、定量的に正確に評価する手法を確立する。Fallot四徴症の再手術適応判断はもちろん、肺高血圧症の治療効果判定などにも新たに安全かつ有用な指標を提供し、ガイドライン改訂/患者予後改善に寄与することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Pulmonary valve replacement surgery after Tetralogy of Fallot repair is the most common reoperation in adult congenital heart disease patients, but its criteria are not well established. The current standards based on right ventricular (RV) volume do not necessarily improve long-term outcomes, and the severity of RV myocardial fibrosis is also considered important. However, myocardial biopsy is invasive, so we aimed to establish a non-invasive evaluation method. Traditional MRI T1 mapping, performed during end-diastole, had limitations in evaluating the thin RV myocardium. By imaging during systole and using compressed sensing technology to enhance spatial resolution, accurate and reproducible assessment of the RV myocardium, similar to that of the left ventricle, became possible. In the future, we plan to collect pre- and postoperative data to further investigate the usefulness of this non-invasive evaluation method in predicting long-term cardiac function changes and outcomes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、MRI高分解能T1 mappingにより非侵襲的に右室心筋線維化を評価する新しい手法を確立し、精度と再現性の向上を得ることができた。将来的には術前と術後遠隔期のデータを収集することで、心機能の経時的変化や予後予測における有用性を高めることを目指す。近年わが国でも経皮的肺動脈弁置換術が導入された事情もあり、Fallot四徴症患者の治療方針決定において、本研究で向上した画像診断の情報は重要な意義を持つだろう。さらには、肺高血圧症など右室心筋線維化をきたす他の多くの心疾患の評価においても、本研究の成果は非侵襲的に重要な情報を提供し、患者の方針決定・予後改善に広く寄与することが期待される。