Elucidation of the Mechanism of Cardiac Pathology Caused by Mutations in the Splicing Regulator Rbm20
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08467
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Ihara Kensuke  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 特任助教 (50770210)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsRBM20 / 選択的スプライシング / 拡張型心筋症 / 心房細動 / RNA代謝 / RNA顆粒 / Rbm20
Outline of Research at the Start
拡張型心筋症(DCM)は心不全の重要な基礎心疾患の一つであるが病態メカニズムの解明が進んでおらず、医療技術の進歩によってもいまだ根本的治療は心移植しかない難病である。近年、DCM原因遺伝子の解析が進み、原因遺伝子毎に重症度が異なることが報告されてきた。なかでも重症DCMを呈するとされるRBM20遺伝子に関して、患者型変異を導入した遺伝子変異マウスで心機能を解析したところ、ヒトと同様に重篤なDCMを呈することが分かった。本研究では同マウスを使用して、なぜRBM20がより重篤なDCMを呈するのかそのメカニズムを明らかにするため、次世代シークエンスを用いて解析を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, RNA immunoprecipitation and co-immunoprecipitation experiments were conducted on the mutant RBM20, revealing that the mutant RBM20 binds to RNA in the cytoplasm and interacts with proteins involved in RNA degradation. Additionally, when a mouse model specifically expressing the mutant RBM20 in the atria was created, it was found that the mutant RBM20 exhibited pathogenicity without affecting splicing functionality. This suggests that dilated cardiomyopathy caused by RBM20 mutations may contribute to the disease pathology through mechanisms different from the previously thought splicing regulation abnormalities, particularly implicating abnormalities in RNA metabolism due to the presence of mutant RBM20 in the cytoplasm.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により変異型RBM20の不整脈原性への寄与が明らかとなり、また、変異型RBM20は細胞質においてP-bodyと相互作用を来しRNA代謝に影響を及ぼしている可能性が示唆された。変異型RBM20はRBM20変異による心病態において、新たな治療標的となりうることが示された。
また、近年RBM20遺伝子は一般人口においても心房細動発症に関与する遺伝子として報告されてきており、本研究結果は拡張型心筋症病態解明にとどまらず、脳梗塞の主要な原因となり社会的損失が大きく、やはり新たな治療法開発が望まれている心房細動に関しても全く新たな病態解明・治療法開発に波及効果をもたらす可能性が期待される。