Mechanisms of Heart Failure Onset and Progression in Duchenne Muscular Dystrophy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K08470
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Hirata Takuya  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (10800899)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsデュシェンヌ型筋ジストロフィー / 心不全 / オートファジー / Duchenne型筋ジストロフィー / Autophagy / イソプロテレノール負荷 / iPS細胞 / mdx マウス / アポトーシス / 細胞死
Outline of Research at the Start
デュシェンヌ型筋ジストロフィー(DMD)は、骨格筋細胞や心筋細胞のジストロフィンタンパク欠損による進行性致死性疾患である。近年呼吸管理の発展に伴い、心不全による死亡が増加している。心不全は拡張型心筋症で最終死因の48%を占めているが、発症機序は未だ不明で治療も一般的な心不全治療に終始している。
我々は心不全の発症についてオートファジーに注目し、オートファジーの亢進による細胞死の関与を疑うデータをすでに得ている(ISSCR 2016で発表)。この研究計画では細胞内のメカニズムを明らかにすることを目的とし、その結果は創薬研究につながると考える。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We focused on the mechanism of heart failure in Duchenne muscular dystrophy (DMD) and examined the involvement of autophagy-mediated cell death. First, using cardiomyocytes differentiated from patient-derived iPS cells, we demonstrated the occurrence of cell death through WST assay. Lipofection of LC3 revealed that autophagy was enhanced by isoproterenol (iso) loading.
Next, using mdx mice as a DMD model, iso loading resulted in decreased cardiac contraction, cardiac enlargement, increased myocardial tissue fibrosis, and increased autophagosome detection by LC3 immunostaining on cardiac tissue. These findings suggest that autophagy is involved in heart failure in DMD
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今まで心不全は、どの基礎疾患であれ一律ACE阻害薬、βブロッカーなど抗心不全薬で管理するほかなかった。しかし、デュシェンヌ型筋ジストロフィーに伴う心不全に関してはオートファジーの亢進が原因になっている可能性があり、デュシェンヌ型筋ジストロフィーの心不全の進行機序から考えた特異的な新たな治療法として、オートファジーのコントロールが選択肢として挙げられ、新たな治療法となる可能性がある。